Lovely Professional University (LPU): Admission 2026, Courses, Fees, Placements & Campus

A student-first guide to help you understand LPU before applying

Phagwara, Punjab · Official Website ↗
LocationPhagwara, Punjab
Programmes150+
Disciplines40+
CampusResidential
Information reviewed: 28 September 2026 · Programme fees, admission rules and placement figures can change by cycle; verify the linked official source before applying.
On this pageOverviewRecognition & RankingsAdmission Dates & ProcessCoursesFeesScholarshipsHostel & CampusStudent LifePlacementsCareers & RecruitersInternational ExposureResearch & InnovationIs LPU Worth It?Who May Find LPU Suitable?FAQs

Lovely Professional University: What Kind of University Is LPU?

Lovely Professional University is a large private, multi-disciplinary university in Phagwara, Punjab. LPU currently presents 150+ programmes across 40+ disciplines, covering undergraduate, postgraduate, doctoral and other study routes. Its scale means that students should evaluate the exact programme rather than rely only on university-level reputation.

Quick student summary

LPU can make sense for students who value a large residential campus, broad course choice, scholarships, industry exposure, sports and a high-volume recruiter ecosystem. The most important decision is programme-specific: compare the exact fee, curriculum, internship opportunities and placement outcomes of the course you want.

Why students consider LPU

  • 150+ programmes across 40+ disciplines.
  • Large residential campus and extensive infrastructure.
  • Multiple scholarship and financial-aid routes.
  • Strong industry and recruiter exposure.
  • Large choice of clubs, sports and campus activities.

What students should verify

  • Exact programme fee and additional charges.
  • Placement data for your school/programme.
  • Scholarship eligibility and renewal conditions.
  • Hostel and mess cost if you plan to stay on campus.
  • Whether a very large campus suits your learning preference.

LPU Recognition, Accreditations & Rankings

LPU states that it is UGC recognised and has received Graded Autonomy status. Its official website also highlights its 2025 Impact Rankings position. Students should separately verify the regulatory or professional approval applicable to their chosen course.

AreaStudent takeaway
UGC recognitionLPU is a recognised university.
Graded AutonomyLPU states that it has received UGC Graded Autonomy status.
Impact Rankings 2025LPU highlights a #2 position among government and private universities in India.
Programme approvalsProfessional courses can have separate regulator/accreditation requirements; check the individual programme.

LPU Admission 2026-27: Dates, Entrance Exams & Process

LPU's official admission portal confirms that the 2026 admission process has started and that applications are handled online. There is no single closing date that applies to every LPU programme; dates and availability can vary by programme and admission phase. The university also uses LPUNEST as an entrance and scholarship test for multiple programmes.

Admission milestone2026 status / dateWhat students should do
2026 admissionsStartedCheck the exact programme page and apply through the LPU admission portal.
LPUNESTMultiple schedules/phasesCheck the current phase applicable to your programme before booking a slot.
Programme deadlineProgramme/phase dependentDo not assume one common LPU last date.
Seat confirmation₹10,000 provisional admission paymentAdjusted against semester programme fee, subject to LPU's stated exceptions.
Session startProgramme/reporting schedule dependentFollow the reporting schedule issued after admission.
What entrance exam does LPU accept?

Depending on the programme, LPU may consider LPUNEST and national-level tests such as JEE Main, NEET, UCEED, CAT, MAT, GATE or GPAT. The accepted test and its role can differ by course. Always check the exact programme before registering for an exam solely for LPU LPU admission process.

Check current LPU admission schedule ↗

LPU Courses: Popular Programmes Students Search For

LPU offers a much wider portfolio than the courses shown below. These are the major programme groups that are particularly useful for students comparing LPU with other universities.

ENGINEERING

B.Tech

CSE, IT, ECE, mechanical, civil and other engineering pathways. CSE and technology programmes are among the most placement-focused options.

MANAGEMENT

MBA

General management and specialised MBA pathways including business analytics, data science and AI, finance and other industry-linked areas.

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS

BCA & MCA

Computer applications programmes with pathways in software, data, AI, cybersecurity and related technology areas.

BUSINESS

BBA & Commerce

Undergraduate business and commerce programmes covering finance, marketing, HR, analytics and related areas.

DESIGN

B.Des & Creative Programmes

Interior, product, UI/UX, fashion, animation, graphics and other creative pathways.

LAW

LLB & Integrated Law

Five-year integrated law programmes programmes and postgraduate legal pathways with practical exposure.


Which LPU Programme Guide Should You Read?

The university-level overview is useful for comparing LPU as an institution. For an application decision, use the programme-specific guide because fees, eligibility, entrance exams and placement outcomes can differ by course.

MANAGEMENT

LPU MBA

Eligibility, admission process, specialisations, fees, scholarships and placement context.

Read LPU MBA guide →
ADMISSION

LPU Admission

Application process, entrance tests, admission phases and important student actions.

Read LPU admission guide →
FEES

LPU Fees & Scholarships

Programme-wise fee context, hostel costs, scholarships and net-cost calculation.

Read fees guide →
PLACEMENTS

LPU Placements

Placement metrics, recruiter context and how to interpret headline salary figures.

Read placement guide →

LPU Fees 2026: Actual Fees for Popular Courses

LPU fees vary significantly by programme and specialisation. The table below gives currently published 2026 figures for popular courses and should be read as programme tuition/academic fee, not as the complete residential cost.

Programme2026 programme feeApprox. academic fee for full durationOther published academic charges
B.Tech CSE₹1.60 lakh/semester₹12.80 lakh for 4 years₹5,000 exam fee/semester + ₹4,000 uniform fee
Other B.Tech branchesAbout ₹1.40–2.00 lakh/semester depending on programmeVaries by branchExam/uniform charges extra as applicable
BBA₹80,000/semester₹4.80 lakh for 3 years₹5,000 exam fee/semester + ₹4,000 uniform fee
BCA₹80,000/semester₹4.80 lakh for 3 years₹5,000 exam fee/semester + ₹4,000 uniform fee
MCA₹1.00 lakh/semester₹4.00 lakh for 2 years₹5,000 exam fee/semester + ₹4,000 uniform fee
MBA₹2.20 lakh/semester for standard MBA; specialised routes can be higher₹8.80 lakh for standard 2-year MBA₹5,000 exam fee/semester + ₹4,000 uniform fee
Important fee note

LPU has many specialised programmes whose LPU fees and scholarships differ from the standard figures above. Always open the exact programme page before paying the application or admission amount.


LPU Scholarships: How Much Can Your Fee Reduce?

LPU offers scholarships through LPUNEST, qualifying-examination performance, national-level tests, innovation and entrepreneurship, sports, cultural and co-curricular achievements and other categories. Scholarship percentages and conditions vary by programme and category.

Scholarship routeWhat it can doStudent should check
LPUNESTScholarship slabs can reduce programme fee substantially.Programme-specific cut-off and current phase.
Class 12 / qualifying examAcademic-performance scholarships are available for applicable programmes.Marks bracket and renewal criteria.
National entrance examsJEE Main, NEET, UCEED, CAT, MAT, GATE and GPAT can be relevant for applicable programmes.Exam-specific scholarship rules.
Sports / cultural / innovationAdditional scholarship routes exist for qualifying achievements.Proof and selection requirements.
Need-based aidLPU provides separate financial-aid schemes for eligible categories.Income/category documents and scheme conditions.
View LPU scholarship rules ↗

LPU Hostel Fees 2026-27 & Campus Infrastructure

Hostel is an additional cost. LPU's 2026-27 residential fee schedule varies by room type and occupancy. Early-decision rates shown below apply until 31 August 2026 according to the published schedule.

Room typeAnnual fee with early-decision benefitAnnual fee after 31 Aug 2026
4-seater air-cooled₹83,000₹93,000
4-seater air-conditioned₹93,000₹1.03 lakh
3-seater air-conditioned₹1.13 lakh₹1.23 lakh
2-seater air-conditioned₹1.33 lakh₹1.43 lakh
1-seater air-conditioned₹1.53 lakh₹1.63 lakh
Other residential cost2026-27 published charge
Standard vegetarian mess, four meals₹50,000/year
Standard vegetarian mess, three meals₹46,000/year
Laundry₹5,400/year
Gym for hostellers₹4,000 with early-decision benefit

The campus includes academic buildings, laboratories, libraries, sports facilities, healthcare, food outlets, banking, shopping and residential services. LPU also highlights 24/7 library access and a large residential ecosystem.


LPU Student Life: Clubs, Sports & Campus Experience

LPU's large residential format means campus life is a significant part of the student experience. The university highlights 100+ student clubs, 30+ sports facilities and extensive student activities. Students can participate in sports, cultural events, competitions, entrepreneurship, innovation activities and professional clubs.

100+Student clubs highlighted by LPU
30+Sports facilities
24/7Campus activities and residential ecosystem

Good for students who want

  • A large peer network.
  • Multiple clubs and activities.
  • Sports and fitness facilities.
  • Residential campus convenience.

Possible drawback

  • The campus is very large.
  • Experience can vary by school and programme.
  • Students need to be proactive to use the available opportunities.
  • Total cost can rise with premium hostel choices and optional services.

LPU Placements: What Students Actually Want to Know

LPU's current placement page reports 2,225+ recruiters, 6,000+ offers from Fortune 500 companies and an average salary of ₹10.23 lakh for the top 25% of placed students. A 2025-26 LPU update reports that more than 2,000 students secured ₹10 lakh+ offers and that the top 10% average package was ₹14 lakh; it also reports a highest offer of ₹60 lakh from Microsoft for that graduating batch. These are not university-wide average salaries for every student.

Placement questionStudent-friendly answer
What is LPU's average package?LPU currently highlights ₹10.23 lakh as the average salary of the top 25% placed students. This is not the average for every LPU graduate.
What is the highest package?The current LPU placement page highlights packages up to ₹2.5 crore, while the 2025-26 batch update reports ₹60 lakh as the highest package in that batch. Exceptional international offers should not be treated as typical outcomes.
How many companies recruit?LPU reports 2,225+ recruiters and 6,000+ Fortune 500 offers on its current placement page.
Can B.Tech students get high packages?Yes, particularly in technology and CSE-related roles, but high packages are concentrated among stronger profiles and should not be assumed for every student.
What about MBA placements?LPU's 2025-26 update reports an MBA student receiving ₹40.85 lakh. Compare outcomes with the exact specialisation and batch rather than using engineering-led university headlines.
Does LPU provide placement training?Yes. The Centre for Professional Enhancement provides aptitude, technical and soft-skill training, mock interviews, group discussions, assessments, career counselling and resume/interview preparation.
Are placements guaranteed?No. Outcomes depend on programme, academic performance, skills, internships, interview performance and recruiter eligibility.
How should you judge LPU placements?

Do not choose LPU only because you saw a ₹50 lakh or ₹60 lakh package. Ask: What is the typical outcome for my programme? What roles are offered? Which companies hire from my school? What skills and internships do successful students have? Programme-level data is more useful than the single highest package.

View LPU placement updates ↗

LPU Recruiters & Career Opportunities

LPU's recruiter ecosystem spans technology, consulting, banking, finance, FMCG, healthcare, manufacturing, retail, hospitality, education and other sectors. Recruiter participation varies by programme and year.

Student groupTypical career areasWhat improves placement chances
B.Tech / CSESoftware, data, cloud, cybersecurity, consulting, product and technology rolesCoding, projects, internships and interview preparation
MBAConsulting, sales, marketing, finance, HR, analytics and operationsInternships, communication, domain skills and business projects
BBA / CommerceSales, finance, operations, HR, banking and business rolesInternships, certifications and practical projects
BCA / MCASoftware development, testing, data, cloud and IT servicesProgramming, projects and technical interview skills
DesignUX/UI, product, fashion, interior, graphics and creative rolesPortfolio, live projects and internships

International Exposure at LPU

LPU offers international student mobility, study-abroad opportunities and international collaborations across multiple programmes. The exact exchange, credit-transfer and international opportunity depends on the programme.

Should international exposure affect your decision?

Yes if you specifically want exchange, international projects or global career exposure. Check whether the opportunity is available in your programme, its eligibility and additional cost before treating it as a major reason to join.


Research, Innovation & Entrepreneurship

LPU has research centres, doctoral programmes, innovation activities, incubation initiatives and opportunities for students to participate in projects, hackathons and entrepreneurship. For research-oriented students, the relevant school, faculty and laboratory strength matters more than university-level claims.

Useful for

  • Research and higher studies.
  • Startup and entrepreneurship aspirants.
  • Project-based learning.
  • Students interested in competitions and innovation.

What to verify

  • Faculty working in your area.
  • Labs and research facilities.
  • Student research opportunities.
  • Funding, competitions and incubation support.

Is LPU Worth the Fees?

LPU can offer good value when the student actively uses its ecosystem: internships, projects, certifications, clubs, competitions, industry exposure and placement preparation. ROI is less attractive if a student pays a high net fee but does not build skills or secure internships.

ScenarioHow to think about LPU
Strong academic profile + scholarshipPotentially attractive because the effective programme fee can fall substantially.
Technology student targeting software rolesCan be attractive if you actively build coding, projects and internships.
MBA aspirant comparing with established B-schoolsCompare the specific LPU MBA specialisation, fee, roles and outcomes against alternatives.
Student choosing mainly for campus lifeLPU's scale is a major advantage, but do not ignore academic and career outcomes.

Who May Find LPU Suitable?

LPU may suit you if

  • You want a broad choice of programmes.
  • You prefer a large residential university.
  • You are willing to actively pursue internships and skill-building.
  • You can benefit from LPU scholarships.
  • You value sports, clubs and campus activities.

Think twice if

  • You are choosing only because of the highest package headline.
  • You want a small, highly selective campus environment.
  • You have a stronger alternative at a similar net cost.
  • You have not checked the placement outcomes of your exact programme.

How CollegeDecoded Verifies LPU Information

CollegeDecoded separates university-published facts from historical figures and our own analysis. Fees, admission rules and programme requirements should be checked against the latest official LPU source linked on the relevant section.

Information typeHow to read it
Official LPU informationCurrent university pages, prospectus or published admission/fee information.
Historical dataClearly labelled by admission or placement cycle; it should not be treated as current unless stated.
CollegeDecoded analysisCalculations, comparisons and interpretation based on the cited inputs.
Student discussionsQualitative context only; not treated as official university data.
Important:

A high placement figure, scholarship percentage or ranking position should not be interpreted as a guaranteed outcome for an individual student.


FAQs About Lovely Professional University

Is LPU admission open for 2026?

Yes. LPU's official admission page states that the 2026 admission process has started. Exact deadlines depend on the programme and admission phase.

What is the LPU admission fee to reserve a seat?

LPU states that provisional admission can be confirmed with a ₹10,000 payment in applicable programmes, adjusted against the semester programme fee subject to stated exceptions.

What is the fee for B.Tech CSE at LPU?

The published 2026 B.Tech CSE programme fee is ₹1.60 lakh per semester, before applicable examination, uniform, LPU hostel options and other charges.

What is the LPU BBA fee?

The standard BBA programme fee is ₹80,000 per semester for the 2026 cycle, with examination and other applicable charges additional.

What is the LPU BCA fee?

The standard BCA programme fee is ₹80,000 per semester for the 2026 cycle. Examination and other applicable charges are additional.

What is the LPU MCA fee?

The 2026 MCA fee is ₹1 lakh per semester for the standard programme. Examination and other applicable charges are additional.

What is the LPU MBA fee?

The standard LPU MBA is currently reported at ₹2.20 lakh per semester for 2026, while specialised MBA programmes can have higher fees. Check the exact specialisation before budgeting.

What is the highest package at LPU?

LPU's placement page highlights packages up to ₹2.5 crore, but its 2025-26 batch update reports a ₹60 lakh highest package for that batch. Exceptional international packages should not be treated as the normal outcome.

What is the average package at LPU?

LPU currently highlights ₹10.23 lakh as the average salary of the top 25% of placed students. This should not be interpreted as the average salary of every LPU graduate.

Does LPU provide hostel facilities?

Yes. LPU has multiple residential room categories, including air-cooled, air-conditioned and studio options. Hostel, mess and optional service charges are separate from programme tuition.

Is LPU good for B.Tech?

LPU can be a viable option for B.Tech programmes students, especially those who actively use its technical ecosystem, internships, projects and placement preparation. Compare your exact branch and placement outcomes rather than relying only on university-wide placement figures.

Is LPU good for MBA?

LPU offers several MBA pathways and industry-linked specialisations. Whether it is worth the fee depends on the specialisation, scholarship, role outcomes and alternatives available to you.