MUJ Programme Fees: Current Published Amounts
| Programme | Tuition/year | Registration | Caution | Admission amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech CSE | ₹4,87,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹15,000 | ₹5,12,000 |
| MBA General | ₹5,10,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹15,000 | ₹5,35,000 |
| MBA Business Analytics | ₹5,73,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹15,000 | ₹5,98,000 |
| BBA Hons | ₹2,14,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹15,000 | ₹2,39,000 |
| BBA Business Analytics | ₹2,42,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹15,000 | ₹2,67,000 |
| Integrated MBA | ₹2,20,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹15,000 | ₹2,45,000 |
| BCA | ₹1,77,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹1,97,000 |
| MCA | ₹1,78,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹1,98,000 |
MUJ's central fee page states that tuition, registration and caution charges are subject to change and approval by the Fee Fixation Committee. Use these figures as the currently published fee signal, then recheck the latest fee notice before payment.
Hostel Cost 2026–27: Add This to the Real Budget
| Double occupancy component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Hostel accommodation | ₹1,67,372 |
| Housekeeping | ₹15,378 |
| Refundable security | ₹25,475 |
| Total including security | ₹2,08,225 |
| Optional laundry, 30 cycles | ₹8,810 |
| Optional health club, 10 months | ₹12,750 |
MUJ says hostel rooms are primarily twin-sharing AC rooms, with single rooms subject to availability. The hostel page also lists separate boys' and girls' accommodation, furnished rooms, medical support, laundry, ATM and food facilities.
MBA Scholarships 2026: Exact Published Waiver Criteria
MUJ currently specifies 45 scholarships for MBA and 15 for MBA Business Analytics. The scholarship page gives percentile/CGPA-based tuition waivers and says awards are first-come, first-served based on full fee payment.
| Waiver | CAT/XAT | MAT/CMAT/ATMA | UG CGPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50% | 85+ percentile | 95+ percentile | 8.5+ |
| 40% | 75–84.99 | 85–94.99 | 8.0–8.4 |
| 30% | 65–74.99 | 75–84.99 | 7.0–7.9 |
| 20% | 60–64.99 | 70–74.99 | — |
Additional published provisions include 10% extra tuition scholarship for students with more than two years of work experience and 20% for MUJ alumni with UG CGPA of at least 7.5, subject to the rules.
UG Scholarships: Merit and Special Categories
MUJ's framework includes TMA Pai Engineering Scholarships, TMA Pai Merit Scholarships and Rajasthan Merit Scholarship, alongside other category-based support.
| Scheme | Published criterion / benefit |
|---|---|
| TMA Pai Engineering | 2 scholarships per B.Tech programme; top-8000 MET rank plus parents' combined annual income below ₹12L. |
| TMA Pai Merit | Published 100%, 50% and 25% tuition-waiver categories for top performers under the scheme rules. |
| Continuation | TMA Pai merit continuation requires CGPA ≥8.5 with no backlog, as published. |
| Rajasthan Merit | One scholarship per UG/PG programme; amount capped at ₹1L or annual tuition, whichever is lower. |
First-Year Budget: Tuition + Hostel Is the More Honest Comparison
| Programme | Admission amount | Hostel incl. security | Approx. first-year published cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech CSE | ₹5.12L | ₹2.08L | ₹7.20L |
| General MBA | ₹5.35L | ₹2.08L | ₹7.43L |
| BBA Hons | ₹2.39L | ₹2.08L | ₹4.47L |
| BCA | ₹1.97L | ₹2.08L | ₹4.05L |
These are arithmetic combinations of currently published programme admission amounts and the 2026–27 hostel total including refundable security. They are not full living-cost estimates; food outside the stated hostel arrangement, travel, books, personal expenses and future fee changes can increase the total.
How to Calculate MUJ ROI Before Taking Admission
MUJ Fees & Scholarship FAQs
What is the total MUJ hostel fee for 2026–27?
For double occupancy, MUJ publishes ₹1,67,372 accommodation + ₹15,378 housekeeping + ₹25,475 refundable security = ₹2,08,225.
What MBA scholarship waivers are published?
The current MBA scholarship table publishes 20%, 30%, 40% and 50% tuition waivers based on the specified entrance percentile or UG CGPA criteria.
Is MUJ caution money refundable?
MUJ's central fee policy says the caution deposit is refundable on completion of the programme. Registration is non-refundable.
What is a realistic first-year residential budget?
Use the programme admission amount plus the ₹2,08,225 hostel total as a starting point. For example, B.Tech CSE works out to about ₹7.20 lakh before personal living expenses and future fee changes.