What should a student know before choosing IIM Bodh Gaya?
IIM Bodh Gaya is a relatively young IIM, established in 2015, that combines management education with experiential learning and a stated focus on mindful and ethical leadership. The institute currently reports NIRF 2025 Management rank 31 and AACSB accreditation.
The IIM tag alone should not decide your choice. Compare the specific programme, admission route, total cost, placement evidence and career direction.
What makes the institute different?
Official programme material highlights cases, simulations, live industry projects, internships, ethics, sustainability, mindfulness and international exposure. The institute also highlights 20+ international academic partnerships.
Which programmes are available and who are they for?
The current long-duration portfolio serves different student stages and career goals. These programmes are not interchangeable, so your academic stage should be the first filter.
MBA
Two-year full-time management programme with broad functional and strategic coverage.
MBA – Digital Business & AI
Two-year management programme positioned around digital business, analytics and AI-enabled decision making.
MBA – Hospital & Healthcare Management
Two-year sector-focused management programme for healthcare delivery, hospitals and allied businesses.
Integrated Programme in Management
Five-year integrated management route for students entering after Class 12 through JIPMAT.
How does admission work in 2026?
There is no single admission process for every programme. The 2026-28 MBA, MBA-DBAI and MBA-HHM routes use programme-specific policies within the CAP framework, while IPM 2026-31 follows a separate JIPMAT-based policy.
| Programme | Entry stage | 2026 route | Key point |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA | Graduates | CAT + 2026 admission process | Use the current MBA policy for exact shortlist and merit rules. |
| MBA-DBAI | Graduates | CAT + PI/CAP process | UG 50%; 45% for SC/ST/PwD; 90 seats published. |
| MBA-HHM | Graduates | CAT + PI/CAP process | UG 50%; 45% for SC/ST/PwD; sector-specific eligibility applies. |
| IPM | Class 12 | JIPMAT 2026 | Class 10/12 conditions apply; around 120 intake published. |
Use the official admissions page ↗ for dates, policies, results and application notices.
What should you prepare before applying?
- Keep academic marksheets and profile/category documents ready.
- For CAT routes, prepare VARC, DILR and QA alongside interview readiness.
- Read the exact programme policy instead of relying on a generic IIM cutoff.
- For IPM, verify Class 10/Class 12 eligibility and prepare specifically for JIPMAT.
What is the actual MBA admission process and CAT cutoff?
For the 2026-28 cycle, IIM Bodh Gaya's MBA admission is a multi-stage process: CAT 2025, CAP 2026 PI shortlisting, Personal Appearance, profile verification and final merit. The institute publishes both a policy reference cutoff and the later EOI cut-off, so students should not confuse the two.
| Stage | What happens | What you should do |
|---|---|---|
| 1. CAT 2025 | CAT score is the entry filter. | Protect all three sectionals, not just the overall percentile. |
| 2. CAP 2026 EOI | The institute published an MBA EOI invite cutoff of 90 overall for General GN and 85 for General SNG, with 65 sectionals. | Submit the EOI when eligible and follow the current CAP instructions. |
| 3. PI shortlisting | The admission policy's reference cutoff lists 95 overall and 75 in VARC, DILR and QA for General candidates. | Treat 95 as the policy benchmark, not as a guaranteed call or final-admission score. |
| 4. Personal Appearance | PI performance is part of final merit; candidates must meet the institute's Minimum Performance Requirement. | Prepare academics, current affairs, graduation subjects, work experience and career goals. |
| 5. Final merit | CAT 50% + Personal Appearance 25% + Profile 25%. | Do not stop preparation after getting the call. |
| 6. Offer stage | Selected candidates complete EOI/offer-acceptance formalities and document verification. | Track deadlines carefully; the EOI and acceptance amount are adjusted against Term I fee. |
Minimum vs expected CAT percentile: what should you target?
| Benchmark | General category | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| Academic eligibility | 50% in graduation | Minimum academic eligibility; 45% for SC/ST/PwD. |
| 2026 CAP/EOI minimum published | 90 overall; 65 sectional | Minimum published EOI invitation benchmark for MBA-GN in the 2026 cycle. |
| 2026 policy reference cutoff | 95 overall; 75 sectional | Official policy benchmark for PI shortlisting before the actual cutoff was finalised. |
| Practical target for future applicants | 95+; 97+ safer | Editorial inference from the published policy benchmark, EOI threshold and competitive conversion—not an official cutoff. |
There is no single "IIM Bodh Gaya cutoff" that guarantees admission. A 90 percentile can clear a published EOI threshold, while 95 is the policy reference point; the final offer depends on CAT scaled score, PI performance, profile, MPR and seat availability.
How much does IIM Bodh Gaya cost?
Here are the actual fee figures students need to budget for, rather than a generic list of cost heads. The institute publishes programme-specific fee documents, so the total changes by programme and batch.
| Programme | Published fee | What is included / important |
|---|---|---|
| MBA | ₹17.96 lakh | Six-term structure covering tuition, hostel, academic, admission, registration, student activity, career-development, alumni and convocation charges. ₹25,000 caution deposit is separate. |
| MBA-DBAI | ₹16.70 lakh* | Latest indexed official fee schedule: ₹1.60 lakh tuition per term, plus hostel, academic, career-development and other institute charges. |
| MBA-HHM | ₹16.70 lakh* | Latest indexed official fee schedule: ₹1.60 lakh tuition per term, plus hostel, academic, career-development and other institute charges. |
| IPM | ₹4.75 lakh/year for Years 1–3 | ₹14.25 lakh for the first three years. Years 4–5 are charged as per the applicable MBA batch fee when the student enters the MBA stage. |
What does the ₹17.96 lakh MBA fee actually contain?
| Fee head | Term-wise / total |
|---|---|
| Tuition | ₹1.60 lakh per term · ₹9.60 lakh over 6 terms |
| Hostel rent | ₹41,000 per term · ₹2.46 lakh over 6 terms |
| Academic charges | ₹80,000 per term · ₹4.80 lakh over 6 terms |
| Admission fee | ₹15,000 one time |
| Annual registration | ₹6,000 in Terms I and IV |
| Student activity | ₹5,000 in Terms II–V |
| Career development | ₹8,000 per term · ₹48,000 total |
| Alumni activity | ₹5,000 in final term |
| Convocation | ₹10,000 in final term |
| Course total | ₹17,96,000 |
The MBA fee schedule separately lists a ₹25,000 caution deposit. Mess and laundry deposits are also separate and can be adjusted/refunded according to the institute's terms. For ROI, calculate tuition + institute charges + actual living/mess costs, then treat refundable deposits separately.
*The institute's admissions page currently links separate 2026-28 fee documents for MBA, MBA-DBAI and MBA-HHM. The ₹16.70 lakh figure shown for DBAI/HHM is the latest fee schedule whose detailed figures are publicly indexed from the institute; check the current 2026-28 PDF before payment.
What do placements actually tell a student?
The current official placement page reports 100% placement, 200+ recruiting companies, ₹14.80 LPA average CTC and ₹45.63 lakh highest CTC. It also reports ₹21.00 LPA, ₹17.95 LPA and ₹16.24 LPA averages for the top 25%, 50% and 75%.
| Metric | Current figure | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Placement rate | 100% | Strong coverage; verify eligible-student definitions in the report. |
| Average CTC | ₹14.80 LPA | More useful for broad ROI comparison than highest CTC. |
| Highest CTC | ₹45.63 L | Upper-end outcome, not an expected salary. |
| Top 75% average | ₹16.24 LPA | Useful distribution context. |
An earlier 2025 convocation communication reported programme-level averages of ₹12 LPA for MBA, ₹12 LPA for DBM and ₹11 LPA for HHM. Do not mix those older programme figures with the newer consolidated snapshot.
View Detailed Placement Guide →What is the academic and campus experience like?
The institute describes its academic model around rigorous learning, experiential projects and mindful leadership. Official material highlights cases, simulations, live industry projects, internships and international exposure.
Learning environment
- Cases, simulations and live projects.
- Industry interaction and internships.
- Ethics, sustainability and mindfulness.
- 20+ international academic partnerships highlighted by the institute.
What to evaluate personally
- Residential environment and peer learning.
- Clubs, committees and student activities.
- Fit with your target roles and sectors.
- Total living cost alongside academic fees.
Which programme is right for you?
Choose MBA if…
You want maximum flexibility across management functions and industries after graduation.
Choose MBA-DBAI if…
You want management careers at the intersection of digital transformation, analytics, AI and business strategy.
Choose MBA-HHM if…
You have a clear healthcare-sector goal and want healthcare context built into your management education.
Choose IPM if…
You are entering after Class 12 and are comfortable committing early to an integrated management path.
What if you are undecided?
If you are unsure about your function or industry, the general MBA offers the broadest postgraduate positioning. If you are unsure about management itself, a conventional undergraduate degree may preserve more flexibility than IPM.
What should you verify before paying fees?
| Question | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| What is the exact programme and batch? | Fees, admission rules and placement outcomes differ. |
| What is my realistic total cost? | Tuition alone understates the commitment. |
| What roles do recruiters offer? | Average package does not guarantee your preferred function. |
| How does my profile fit? | CAT/JIPMAT is only one part of several selection journeys. |
| What are my alternative calls? | The best decision is comparative, not based on one institute. |
IIM Bodh Gaya FAQs: Fees, CAT, Placements, Programmes & IPM
These are the questions students are more likely to ask before applying or accepting an offer—especially around fees, CAT cutoffs, placement expectations, programme fit and IPM progression.
Is IIM Bodh Gaya worth joining at its current MBA fee?
For the current decision, do not judge the programme from the IIM tag or highest package alone. The institute reports a ₹17.96 lakh MBA course fee and a current consolidated average CTC of ₹14.80 LPA, while the top 50% average is ₹17.95 LPA. That makes the decision more sensible for a student who is comfortable with the fee, targets roles covered by the placement process and compares IIM Bodh Gaya with the other calls available—not for someone expecting the average package to be a guaranteed individual salary.
What CAT percentile is required for IIM Bodh Gaya MBA 2026?
For the 2026 CAP reference cutoff, the MBA policy lists a 95 overall CAT percentile for General candidates, with 75 in each of VARC, DILR and QA. The published reference cutoffs are lower for reserved categories, but the institute explicitly says the CAP cutoff is for reference and is finalised after the CAT result. Meeting the qualifying cutoff should therefore be treated as a route to consideration for PI, not as a guaranteed admission score.
Does clearing the CAT cutoff guarantee an IIM Bodh Gaya admission offer?
No. The 2026 MBA admission policy describes a multi-stage process: CAT, shortlisting for the Personal Interview, the PI itself and a final merit list based on CAT, PI and profile components. In other words, a CAT percentile can make you eligible for the next stage, but the final offer depends on the complete selection process and your position in the merit list.
What is the actual MBA fee at IIM Bodh Gaya and what does it include?
The latest visible two-year MBA fee on this guide is ₹17.96 lakh. The published structure includes ₹1.60 lakh tuition per term, ₹41,000 hostel rent per term, ₹80,000 academic charges per term and other admission, registration, student activity, career-development, alumni and convocation charges; a ₹25,000 caution deposit is separate. Students should also budget for mess and other living expenses rather than treating ₹17.96 lakh as their complete out-of-pocket cost.
Is IIM Bodh Gaya MBA or MBA-DBAI better for a career in analytics and AI?
The answer depends on the role you want. The flagship MBA gives broader management positioning across functions, whereas MBA-DBAI is specifically positioned around Digital Business and AI and is a more natural fit for students targeting digital transformation, analytics, AI-enabled business decisions and business-technology roles. If you are still undecided about your function, the general MBA preserves broader positioning; if digital and AI are already central to your career plan, DBAI deserves a closer curriculum-to-role comparison.
Who is eligible for MBA-HHM at IIM Bodh Gaya?
MBA-HHM is not open to every graduate simply because they hold a bachelor’s degree. The 2026-28 policy requires at least 50% in graduation (45% for SC/ST/PwD) and specifically lists backgrounds such as healthcare, medical, pharmacy, paramedical, nursing, engineering, science, law/legal studies and BBA with a healthcare specialisation. BA, BCom and BBA candidates without the healthcare specialisation are listed as ineligible, so this programme needs a careful eligibility check before applying.
What placement package can an MBA student realistically expect at IIM Bodh Gaya?
The current official placement page reports 100% placement, 200+ recruiting companies, ₹14.80 LPA average CTC and ₹45.63 lakh highest CTC. More useful for expectation-setting, it reports ₹21.00 LPA for the top 25%, ₹17.95 LPA for the top 50% and ₹16.24 LPA for the top 75%. These are batch-level outcomes, not a promise that every student will receive the average package; role, profile, interview performance and recruiter demand still matter.
Are IIM Bodh Gaya MBA, MBA-DBAI and MBA-HHM placements the same?
Do not assume that the consolidated ₹14.80 LPA figure represents an identical outcome for every programme. The current official placement page presents consolidated placement metrics, while an earlier institute communication reported separate programme-level averages for MBA, DBM and HHM. When comparing these programmes, check the latest programme-wise placement report and recruiter/role mix rather than applying one consolidated average to every course.
Can I exit IIM Bodh Gaya IPM after three years with a degree?
Yes. IIM Bodh Gaya states that the five-year IPM leads to a BBA after completing the first three years, while students completing the full programme receive both BBA and MBA. The institute also states that students who exit after three years and later want to return for the MBA would need to go through the applicable fresh admission process rather than automatically re-entering the MBA stage.
How much does IIM Bodh Gaya IPM cost for the first three years?
The published IPM structure used on this guide is ₹4.75 lakh per year for Years 1–3, or ₹14.25 lakh for the first three years. The remaining two years follow the applicable MBA fee structure when the student reaches the MBA stage, so the five-year total should not be presented as a permanently fixed ₹14.25 lakh figure. This distinction is important when comparing IPM with a conventional three-year undergraduate degree followed by a separate MBA.
Does IIM Bodh Gaya provide scholarships for MBA students?
The institute lists Government of India scholarship schemes for eligible MBA students, including Top Class Education schemes for SC and ST students, merit-cum-means support for eligible minority students and the Top Class Education scholarship for students with disabilities. Scholarship eligibility is scheme-specific, so students should verify the current government and institute requirements instead of assuming that every MBA student receives a fee waiver.
What should I compare before accepting an IIM Bodh Gaya offer?
Compare five things before paying: your total two-year cost including living expenses, the role and sector mix behind the placement numbers, the programme curriculum, your realistic career fit and the alternative offers you hold. For MBA-DBAI and MBA-HHM especially, do not choose only because the programme is offered by an IIM—check whether the specialisation matches the roles you actually want. The strongest decision is the one where the fee, career target, placement evidence and opportunity cost make sense together.