TAPMI Manipal: MBA, Fees, Cutoff, Placements & Admission 2027

Complete student guide to TAPMI Manipal MBA programmes, admissions, fees, curriculum, campus life, scholarships and placements

Manipal, Karnataka · Official TAPMI Website ↗
Established1981
Latest NIRF Management Rank#39 · NIRF 2025
MBA Core 2025 average CTC₹13.99 LPA
MBA Core 2025 highest CTC₹32.77 LPA
Last updated on30 September 2026Updated byCollegeDecoded Team
On this pageOverviewAdmission DatesProgrammesEligibility & SelectionFees & ScholarshipsCurriculum & CampusPlacementsWho Should Choose TAPMI?FAQsOfficial Links

TAPMI Manipal: What Students Should Know Before Applying

T A Pai Management Institute (TAPMI) is a constituent unit of Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE) located in Manipal, Karnataka. Established in 1981, TAPMI offers MBA programmes in core management as well as banking and financial services, HR, marketing, international business and newer technology/data-focused areas. TAPMI holds AACSB and AMBA accreditations, and its MBA, MBA-BKFS, MBA-HRM and MBA-Marketing programmes are NBA accredited.

For a student, the important question is not simply whether TAPMI is a known private B-school. The real decision depends on the programme you want, your entrance-score and academic profile, the total cost after hostel and mess, the roles available through placements and how comfortable you are with a residential campus in Manipal.

#39NIRF Management 2025
₹13.99 LPAMBA Core average CTC · 2025
₹32.77 LPAMBA Core highest CTC · 2025
Is TAPMI Manipal worth considering?

TAPMI is particularly relevant for students who want a structured, residential MBA with strong experiential learning and specialised options. Its 2025 MBA Core placement report recorded 100% placement among students who opted in, with 340 of 340 interested students placed. The same report shows a strong BFSI, consulting and IT/analytics presence. Compare the total cost and role mix against the alternatives you can realistically convert before making the final decision.


TAPMI Admission Dates 2027-29: Tentative Timeline

TAPMI has not yet published the official admission schedule for the 2027-29 MBA batch. The timeline below is therefore a planning estimate, not an official TAPMI calendar. It is based on TAPMI's published 2025-27 and 2026-28 admission cycles, which followed a broadly similar pattern: applications opened in October-November, selection rounds were held in February-March, the first selection list was announced around April, and the MBA academic year began in June/July.

2027-29 admission stageTentative timelineStatus
Application openingOctober-November 2026Expected from previous-cycle pattern
Application deadlineJanuary 2027Expected from previous-cycle pattern
Shortlist announcementJanuary-February 2027Expected
GD/WAT/PIFebruary-March 2027Expected from previous-cycle pattern
First selection listApril 2027Expected; previous cycles placed the first list around 10 April
First-year Term IJune-July 2027Expected from previous-cycle pattern
How should students use these dates?

Use October-November 2026 as the likely application window and January-March 2027 as the period to closely watch for the application deadline, shortlist and GD/WAT/PI schedule. These are tentative planning windows only. Do not treat them as confirmed dates until TAPMI publishes the 2027-29 notification on its official admissions page.


Which TAPMI Manipal MBA Programme Should You Choose?

2 years · 6 trimesters

MBA Core

TAPMI's flagship general management MBA, built around cross-functional learning, functional specialisations and experiential courses.

Read the detailed TAPMI MBA guide →
2 years · Finance focused

MBA-BKFS

Designed for careers across banking, capital markets, investment, risk, financial analysis and related financial-services roles.

Read the detailed TAPMI MBA-BKFS guide →
2 years · HR focused

MBA-HRM

Specialised HR programme covering strategic HR, HR analytics, HR technology, consulting and people-focused leadership.

Read the detailed TAPMI MBA-HRM guide →
Other TAPMI programmes

TAPMI also offers MBA-Marketing, MBA-International Business, MBA-AI & Data Science and MBA-Technology Management. Technology Management is based at TAPMI Bengaluru, while AI & Data Science is co-taught with Manipal School of Information Sciences. Choose the programme based on the career function you want rather than selecting only on the common TAPMI brand name.


TAPMI MBA Admission: Eligibility, Cutoff & Selection Process

TAPMI requires a graduate degree from a recognised university with at least 60% marks; final-year students can apply but admission is cancelled if their final graduation score falls below 60%. For the 2026 cycle, TAPMI accepted CAT 2025, XAT 2026 and GMAT scores, while NMAT 2025 was accepted for the relevant sectoral programmes. TAPMI says the highest submitted valid score can be considered when multiple test scores are provided.

Is there a fixed TAPMI cutoff?

TAPMI does not publish one permanent cutoff for every programme. The institute states that cutoffs can vary by year and programme depending on the applicant pool and programme fit. For the 2026 cycle, it stated a cutoff above 85 percentile for applicants with less than 12 months of work experience for MBA Technology Management; the core and other programmes use profile-based shortlisting rather than presenting one universal guaranteed-call percentile.

How TAPMI shortlisting and final selection work

StageWhat TAPMI evaluates
Stage I · ShortlistingValid entrance-test score plus academic profile, work experience, extracurricular achievements, sports/social achievements, entrepreneurship, diversity, leadership, integrity and related profile factors.
Stage II · GD/WAT/PIGroup Discussion, Written Ability Test and Personal Interview, subject to programme-specific changes.
Final selectionEntrance test 35%, academics 15%, GD/WAT/PI 45%, gender diversity & extracurricular activities 5%.

TAPMI application fee

The published application fee for 2026 ranged from ₹2,000 for one programme to ₹5,750 for seven programmes. The fee is non-refundable.

What does this mean for a student with a good CAT/XAT score?

A strong entrance score helps, but TAPMI explicitly evaluates the broader profile. If your academics, work experience, achievements and interview performance are weak, do not assume that a single percentile automatically guarantees selection.


TAPMI MBA Fees 2026-28, Hostel, Mess & Scholarships

For Indian domicile candidates, TAPMI currently publishes ₹9.75 lakh tuition fee per year for MBA, MBA-BKFS, MBA-HRM, MBA-IB, MBA-Marketing, MBA-Tech and MBA-AI & DS. That means the published two-year tuition component is ₹19.50 lakh before hostel, mess and other charges. TAPMI's admissions page currently says hostel and mess fees will be updated, so students should not present ₹19.50 lakh as the final all-inclusive cost.

2026-28 published componentAmountWhat it means
MBA tuition · Year 1₹9.75 lakhPublished annual tuition for Indian domicile students
MBA tuition · Year 2₹9.75 lakhPublished annual tuition for Indian domicile students
Two-year tuition₹19.50 lakhExcludes hostel and mess
Hostel + messTo be updatedCheck official fee notice before budgeting
Application fee₹2,000 onwardsDepends on number of programmes applied for

Scholarships

TAPMI's Dr. Ramdas M. Pai Scholarships for the 2026-28 batch include a Scholarship for Excellence in Academics & Practice with up to 100% tuition-fee waiver, a Scholarship for Achievers offering 20% tuition-fee waiver to 5% of approved intake across MBA programmes, and a Future Innovators Scholarship offering 10% tuition waiver for MBA Technology Management and MBA AI & Data Science. Eligibility and terms are governed by the official scholarship policy.

Good financial-support options

  • Up to 100% tuition waiver under the Excellence in Academics & Practice category.
  • 20% waiver under the Achievers category for eligible students.
  • 10% Future Innovators waiver for eligible Technology Management and AI & Data Science students.

Budgeting caution

  • ₹19.50 lakh is tuition, not the final residential cost.
  • Hostel and mess charges need to be added once officially published.
  • Also budget travel, personal expenses and any optional international exposure.

TAPMI Manipal Curriculum, Campus & Student Life

TAPMI's MBA ecosystem is strongly experiential. The 2026-28 handbook shows a six-term structure and a summer internship, with courses designed around functional foundations, analytics, strategy and application. The flagship MBA also uses cross-functional experiential courses such as BrandScan, SEVA, SMIC, SAMNIDHY, Integrative Thinking Simulation and OMEGA.

Campus and hostel experience

TAPMI's Manipal campus is residential. The institute describes five hostel blocks with attached bathrooms, 24-hour hot water, Wi-Fi, lifts and backup power, with separate men's and women's hostels and both air-conditioned double and single rooms. The campus also has classrooms, lecture halls and a multi-cuisine canteen/mess.

International exposure

TAPMI has internationalisation partnerships supporting student and faculty exchange. The institute lists partners such as University of Akron, Montpellier Business School and Loughborough University, with opportunities depending on nomination, screening and programme arrangements.

What is the Manipal location like for an MBA student?

Manipal offers a university-town environment rather than a metro-city corporate ecosystem. That can work well if you want a contained residential campus, peer interaction and academic focus. Students who strongly prefer daily access to a large corporate hub should compare this lifestyle with city-based B-schools before deciding.


TAPMI Manipal Placements: Latest 2025 Outcomes

TAPMI's 2025 placement reports provide programme-wise outcomes. For the flagship MBA Core, 340 of 340 interested students were placed, with an average CTC of ₹13.99 LPA and highest CTC of ₹32.77 LPA. The report lists 89 companies and 58 PPOs.

₹13.99 LPAMBA Core average CTC · 2025
₹32.77 LPAMBA Core highest CTC · 2025
89MBA Core companies · 2025
ProgrammeAverage CTCHighest CTC
MBA Core₹13.99 LPA₹32.77 LPA
MBA-BKFS₹14.73 LPA₹26.25 LPA
MBA-HRM₹12.86 LPA₹19.59 LPA

The 2025 MBA-BKFS report recorded 100% placement among interested students, with 58 placed out of 58, while HRM recorded 38 placed out of 38 interested students. The outcomes show why programme selection matters: BKFS had a higher average than Core, while HRM had a more specialised role mix.

Read the detailed TAPMI placements analysis →

Who Should Choose TAPMI Manipal?

Strong fit

  • You want a residential MBA with a strong experiential-learning orientation.
  • You are interested in BFSI, consulting, IT/analytics, marketing or HR and want a specialised programme option.
  • You value AACSB and AMBA accreditation and a long management-education legacy.
  • You are comfortable with a university-town campus in Manipal.

Think carefully if

  • You are comparing colleges only on the highest salary figure.
  • You need a metro-city campus for networking or family reasons.
  • You have not added hostel and mess to the tuition cost.
  • Your target role needs a recruiter mix that is not prominent in the programme you choose.

TAPMI Manipal FAQs

What is TAPMI MBA fees?

TAPMI currently publishes ₹9.75 lakh tuition per year for the 2026-28 MBA programmes for Indian domicile students, or ₹19.50 lakh tuition for two years. Hostel and mess charges are listed as to be updated, so the final residential cost should be confirmed from the official fee notice.

What is the TAPMI CAT cutoff?

TAPMI does not publish one permanent universal cutoff for all MBA programmes. It states that cutoffs can vary by year and programme and that shortlisting also considers the overall profile. For some programmes, such as MBA Technology Management, TAPMI published an above-85-percentile threshold for candidates with less than 12 months of work experience for the 2026 cycle.

Does TAPMI accept XAT and GMAT?

Yes. TAPMI's 2026 admission process accepted CAT, XAT and GMAT, with NMAT applicable to relevant sectoral programmes. Candidates could submit more than one valid test score.

Is TAPMI Manipal residential?

Yes. TAPMI's Manipal campus provides residential hostel facilities. The institute describes five hostel blocks with single and double air-conditioned rooms and attached bathrooms.

Is TAPMI accredited?

TAPMI is accredited by AACSB and AMBA. Its MBA, MBA-BKFS, MBA-HRM and MBA-Marketing programmes are also NBA accredited.

What is the latest TAPMI MBA placement package?

For the 2025 MBA Core placement report, the highest CTC was ₹32.77 LPA and the average CTC was ₹13.99 LPA. MBA-BKFS reported ₹26.25 LPA highest and ₹14.73 LPA average, while MBA-HRM reported ₹19.59 LPA highest and ₹12.86 LPA average.