JAIN
UNIVERSITY

Jain University Bangalore: Courses, Fees, Admission & Placements 2026

Student-focused guide to popular courses, JET, eligibility, fees, placements, campuses and career outcomes

Bengaluru, Karnataka · Official JAIN University Website ↗
UniversityJAIN (Deemed-to-be University)
Admissions2026-27 Open
UG programmes58
PG programmes50+
Last updated on30 September 2026Updated byCollegeDecoded Team
On this pageOverviewPopular CoursesAdmission 2026Fees & ScholarshipsPlacementsCampusIs Jain University worth it?Reddit & Quora ReviewsFAQs

Jain University Bangalore: What Students Should Know

JAIN (Deemed-to-be University) is a multidisciplinary university in Bengaluru offering programmes across engineering and technology, management, commerce, design, humanities, sciences, law, allied healthcare and other areas. The official university site currently lists 58 undergraduate programmes, including 33 in innovative or emerging areas, and more than 50 postgraduate programmes.

58UG programmes listed by the university
50+PG programmes listed by the university
6,700Students admitted in the 2025-26 class, per the admissions page
Is Jain University a university or a college?

JAIN is a deemed-to-be university. Students apply to different schools/faculties depending on the programme, so the admission process, campus, fee and entrance requirements can vary substantially by course.


Popular Jain University Courses: Which One Should You Choose?

Rather than treating every programme as equally relevant, students can start with the course family that matches their career goal. The pages below provide deeper programme-specific guidance.

ENGINEERING

B.Tech CSE

Core computer science route for software, AI, data and technology careers.

WHO IS THIS COURSE FOR?Students targeting software, technology, AI or data roles.
ELIGIBILITY10+2 with Physics and Mathematics; FET criteria apply.
FEES₹3.25L/year; ₹13L tuition for 4 years.
ADMISSIONJEE / COMEDK / UNIGAUGE and applicable JAIN route.
View B.Tech CSE Guide →
MANAGEMENT

MBA

Two-year full-time MBA through CMS Business School.

WHO IS THIS COURSE FOR?Graduates targeting corporate, finance, analytics, marketing or entrepreneurship roles.
ELIGIBILITYBachelor's degree; published programme criteria apply.
FEES₹12.50L reported for 2 years; ₹6.45L + ₹6.05L.
ADMISSIONJET or qualifying CAT/MAT/NMAT/CMAT/GMAT/XAT route.
View MBA Guide →
UG MANAGEMENT

BBA

Business degree with analytics, entrepreneurship, finance and specialised routes.

WHO IS THIS COURSE FOR?12th-pass students planning business or management careers.
ELIGIBILITY10+2 pass from Science, Commerce or Arts.
FEES₹5.8–8.4L reported for 3-year BBA; Hons tracks can be higher.
ADMISSIONProgramme-specific JET/application and selection process.
View BBA Guide →
COMPUTING

BCA

Application-focused computing route covering programming, data and emerging technologies.

WHO IS THIS COURSE FOR?Students seeking software/IT careers without B.Tech.
ELIGIBILITY10+2 or equivalent; current official programme is 4 years.
FEES₹1.75–2.50L first-year reported reference; verify exact 2026 fee.
ADMISSIONProgramme-specific JAIN application and selection route.
View BCA Guide →
COMMERCE

B.Com

Commerce pathway with general, honours, professional and global tracks.

WHO IS THIS COURSE FOR?Students targeting accounting, finance, business or professional qualifications.
ELIGIBILITY10+2 or equivalent; track-specific rules may apply.
FEES₹5.70–10.40L reported depending on track.
ADMISSIONProgramme-specific application/JET route.
View B.Com Guide →

Jain University Admission 2026: Eligibility & JET

JAIN University follows programme-specific admission routes. The university uses the JAIN Entrance Test (JET) for many programmes. For PG programmes other than MBA, the stated JET process includes a written test and personal interview. MBA selection includes a written test, essay writing, presentation and personal interview.

Programme typeTypical routeWhat students should check
UGProgramme-specific eligibility and JET/admission routeSubject requirements, qualifying marks, JET and course-specific dates
PGGenerally bachelor's degree eligibility plus JET for applicable programmesMinimum graduation percentage and programme-specific selection process
MBAJET or accepted competitive score followed by essay/presentation/PICAT, MAT, NMAT, CMAT, GMAT or XAT exemption thresholds
Check Official Admissions 2026 ↗

Jain University Fees 2026: Course-wise Fee & Bifurcation

Fees vary by programme and specialisation. The following 2026 references combine official programme information with clearly labelled published fee references where a complete university fee table is not publicly displayed.

ProgrammeFee referenceDurationOther charges
B.Tech CSE₹3.25L/year; ₹13L tuition4 yearsApplication ₹600; hostel extra
MBA₹12.50L total
₹6.45L + ₹6.05L
2 yearsApplication ₹1,500
BBA₹5.8–8.4L reported3 yearsHons/specialised tracks can be higher
BCA₹1.75–2.50L first-year reportedCurrent official page: 4 yearsVerify exact 2026 programme fee
B.Com₹5.70–10.40L reported3–4 years₹1.90–2.60L first-year reference
Hostel₹1.40–2.25L/year reportedPer year₹10,000 refundable caution reported

B.Tech CSE fee is from the official FET programme fee. Other 2026 fee ranges are published third-party references and should be verified against the final JAIN offer letter.

Verify Fees With JAIN Admissions ↗

Jain University Placements

Placement results should be read at the school/programme level. For example, the Faculty of Engineering and Technology reports a 98.02% placement success rate, ₹81.25 LPA highest package and ₹8.24 LPA average salary for B.Tech in 2024-25. CMS Business School reports ₹24.7 lakh highest package and ₹8.66 LPA average package for MBA, with 300+ campus recruiters.

AreaReported placement referenceYear
B.Tech98.02% placed; ₹81.25 LPA highest; ₹8.24 LPA average2024-25
MBA / CMS Business School₹24.7 LPA highest; ₹8.66 LPA average; 300+ recruitersCurrent programme page
BBA / CMS96.73% placed; ₹24.80 LPA highest; ₹6.56 LPA average2024-25
Read the dedicated placements guide →

Jain University Campus & Student Life

JAIN operates multiple academic locations in and around Bengaluru. The MBA programme is listed at the Sheshadri Road campus, while the Faculty of Engineering and Technology operates at the JAIN Global Campus on the Bengaluru–Kanakapura Main Road. Students should therefore check the exact campus before applying.

Academic diversity

Students can choose from engineering, management, commerce, computing, design, sciences, law and other disciplines.

Industry exposure

Official programme pages highlight internships, practical learning, industry interactions, projects and recruiter engagement.


Is Jain University Bangalore Worth It?

JAIN can be a strong option if you want programme variety and a Bengaluru location, but the right decision depends heavily on the exact school and course.

For B.Tech, MBA, BBA, BCA and B.Com, compare curriculum, total fees, campus, entrance route, placement statistics and your intended career. Avoid judging the university only from a single headline package.


What Do Students Say About Jain University on Reddit & Quora?

Student forums can reveal questions that brochures do not, especially around ROI, campus life, administration, fees and placements. These are personal experiences, not representative university-wide data.

What themes appear in recent discussions?

Recent Reddit discussions are mixed: students mention Bengaluru exposure and campus activities positively, while others discuss fees/ROI, engineering-campus location, administration and the importance of individual preparation for placements. Treat these as anecdotal viewpoints.


Jain University FAQs Students Actually Ask

Is Jain University Bangalore good for placements?

Placement outcomes are programme-specific. Official pages report strong outcomes for B.Tech, MBA and BBA, but students should compare the exact course's placement rate, average/median package and highest package rather than using one university-wide number.

Does Jain University accept JEE Main?

For B.Tech, the Faculty of Engineering and Technology states that it accepts UNIGAUGE, JEE and COMEDK scores, along with its own admission route. Check the exact 2026 programme page before applying.

Is JET compulsory for MBA at Jain University?

MBA applicants normally go through the JET selection process, but candidates with specified valid scores in MAT, NMAT, CAT, GMAT, CMAT or XAT can be exempted from the written test subject to the published thresholds.

What is the minimum eligibility for PG admission?

The university's PG eligibility page states an aggregate of 50% in a bachelor's degree in the respective discipline or equivalent 10+2+3 qualification. Programme-specific requirements can apply.

Does Jain University have BCA and B.Com?

Yes. The university lists BCA under its computing/science offerings and B.Com programmes under its commerce school, with multiple specialised and honours options.

Which Jain University campus is used for MBA?

The current MBA admission page lists the campus as Sheshadri Road, Bengaluru. Other programmes can be based at different Jain campuses, so students should verify the campus for their selected course.