What is FORE School of Management?
FORE School of Management offers four main two-year full-time PGDM programmes: PGDM, PGDM (International Business), PGDM (Financial Management) and PGDM (Big Data Analytics). The institute's 2026 admission material accepts CAT, XAT and GMAT for these programmes.
Which FORE PGDM programme should you choose?
| Programme | Campus | Seats | Fee | Focus |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PGDM | New Delhi | 360 | ₹23.24L | General management |
| PGDM (IB) | New Delhi | 60 | ₹23.24L | International Business |
| PGDM (FM) | New Delhi | 180 | ₹23.24L | Finance |
| PGDM (BDA) | Gurugram | 120 | ₹23.24L | Big Data Analytics |
What is the eligibility for FORE PGDM?
A bachelor's degree or equivalent qualification with at least 50% marks in aggregate is required. A three-year graduation programme after 10+2 is accepted. Final-year students can apply subject to completing graduation with the required marks.
- 2026-28 routes: CAT 2025, XAT 2026 or valid GMAT score.
- For the 2026-28 process, FORE's FAQ accepted GMAT scores taken between 1 January 2024 and 31 January 2026.
When does FORE admission happen?
| Stage | 2026 cycle |
|---|---|
| Application opens | 1st week October 2025 |
| Shortlisting | 2nd week January 2026 |
| Selection process | 3rd week January & February 2026 |
| Final merit list | 3rd week March 2026 |
| Fee payment / waitlist | From 1st week April 2026 |
| Session commencement | From June 2026, tentative |
A 2027-29 official schedule was not found in the source checked, so October 2026 onward is only a planning window.
How do you apply to FORE School of Management?
The four main full-time PGDM applications are online. The 2026 application fee depends on the number of programmes selected.
| Programmes | Fee before GST |
|---|---|
| 1 | ₹1,500 |
| 2 | ₹2,000 |
| 3 | ₹2,500 |
| 4 | ₹3,000 |
- Register with mobile number and email.
- Verify mobile number by OTP.
- Enter academic, personal and work-experience details.
- Select programmes and pay the non-refundable fee.
- Upload documents and submit.
What is the FORE School of Management cutoff?
FORE does not publish one universal final CAT/XAT/GMAT cutoff. Its 2026 brochure gives the median entrance percentiles of students admitted to the 2025-27 batch.
| Programme | Median CAT | Max CAT | Max XAT |
|---|---|---|---|
| PGDM | 86.85 | 96.27 | 97.03 |
| PGDM (IB) | 81.95 | 97.79 | 97.22 |
| PGDM (FM) | 81.83 | 98.71 | 96.20 |
| PGDM (BDA) | 74.75 | 93.87 | 92.01 |
These are admitted-student median percentiles, not minimum cutoffs. Final selection also considers academics, work experience, interview and diversity parameters.
How much does FORE PGDM cost?
The 2026 programme fee is ₹23.24 lakh for PGDM, PGDM(IB), PGDM(FM) and PGDM(BDA). A ₹23,000 one-time registration fee is payable separately.
| Fee component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Self-sponsored programme fee | ₹23,24,000 |
| Company-sponsored programme fee | ₹27,83,750 |
| Registration fee | ₹23,000 |
| Medical insurance + personal accident policy | ₹5,000 |
| Journal subscription | ₹2,500 |
| Student activities | ₹7,500 |
The programme fee includes tuition, examination, co-curricular activities, library, books/reading material, IT services and the complimentary International Immersion Programme. Hostel/living expenses are not included.
How is the final FORE selection calculated?
| Parameter | Weightage |
|---|---|
| CAT/XAT/GMAT score | 35% |
| Personal Interview | 25% |
| Past academics | 22% |
| Work experience | 10% |
| Regional diversity | 5% |
| Gender diversity | 3% |
The selection process includes Extempore and Personal Interview.
What are FORE School of Management placements?
For the 2023-25 batch, FORE reported ₹16.4 LPA average CTC, ₹15.2 LPA median CTC and ₹29 LPA highest CTC. The report covers 466 students and records 138 corporate partners, 45 new recruiters and 49 PPO & PPI.
| Placement metric | 2023-25 |
|---|---|
| Average CTC | ₹16.4 LPA |
| Median CTC | ₹15.2 LPA |
| Highest CTC | ₹29 LPA |
| Recruiters | 138 |
| New recruiters | 45 |
| PPO & PPI | 49 |
Sector mix: BFSI 33%, IT/ITES 23%, MR & Consulting 23%, FMCG/FMCD/Automobile/Manufacturing 10%, Others 11%.
View detailed FORE placements: packages, recruiters, sectors, placement process and internships →
What does the FORE student batch look like?
The placement report profiles the 2023-25 batch, while the admission brochure profiles the incoming 2025-27 cohort.
2023-25 placement batch
| Profile | Figure |
|---|---|
| Students | 466 |
| Male / Female | 59% / 41% |
| Freshers | 68% |
| 6-12 / 13-24 / 24+ months work experience | 9% / 14% / 9% |
| Commerce / Engineering / Science / Arts / Others | 31% / 21% / 12% / 10% / 26% |
2025-27 incoming cohort
| Profile | Figure |
|---|---|
| Total students | 720 |
| Average age | 23 years |
| Female students | 54% |
| Average work experience | 10 months |
| Freshers | 66% |
| 24+ / 13-24 / 6-12 months experience | 11% / 13% / 10% |
| Commerce / Engineering / Science / Arts / Law & Others | 35% / 8% / 8% / 6% / 43% |
For the 2025-27 cohort, previous-work-experience sectors were IT/ITES 25%, BFSI 23%, Consulting 15%, Manufacturing 12% and Others 24%.
FORE School of Management FAQs
What is the average package at FORE?
₹16.4 LPA for the 2023-25 placement batch.
What is the highest package at FORE?
₹29 LPA for the 2023-25 batch.
What is the median package at FORE?
₹15.2 LPA for the 2023-25 batch.
Which sector hires the most from FORE?
BFSI accounted for 33% of offers.
What percentile is needed for FORE?
The published admitted-student median CAT percentiles are 86.85 for PGDM, 81.95 for PGDM(IB), 81.83 for PGDM(FM) and 74.75 for PGDM(BDA). These are not guaranteed minimum cutoffs.
Does FORE report 100% placement?
The official 2023-25 report does not state a single placement percentage, so this page does not claim 100% placement.