UPES Dehradun: Courses, Fees, Admission & Placements 2026

Student-focused guide to popular UPES courses, eligibility, fees, admission routes, placements and career choices

Dehradun, Uttarakhand · Official UPES Website ↗
Established2003
Programs100+
Recruiters on campus800+ in 2025
2024-25 placement rate92%
Last updated on30 September 2026Updated byCollegeDecoded Team
On this pageOverviewPopular CoursesAdmission & EligibilityFeesPlacementsPlacement ComparisonStudent ViewFAQsOfficial Links

UPES Dehradun: What Students Should Know

UPES is a multidisciplinary private university in Dehradun with 100+ programmes and seven schools listed on its admissions platform. Its portfolio spans engineering, computer science, business, design, law, health sciences and liberal studies. The university highlights 19,000+ students, 1,500+ faculty and 150+ specialisations on its admissions page.

100+Programmes listed by UPES
7Schools shown on the current admissions page
92%Placements in 2024-25 as stated by UPES
Is UPES only an engineering university?

No. Engineering and computer science are major areas, but UPES also has business, design, law, health sciences and liberal studies programmes. This makes the university relevant to students with different career goals.


Popular Courses at UPES Dehradun

The table below is designed as a quick student comparison. Fees vary by specialisation and intake, so the figures are shown as current listed tuition/academic-fee ranges or indicative programme fees rather than a single universal UPES fee.

CourseCurrent listed feeEligibility
B.Tech₹8.06–13.46 lakh tuition across listed B.Tech coursesGenerally 50% in Class X & XII with 50% PCM; Mathematics & Computing has higher marks requirements.
MBAAbout ₹18.37 lakh for General/Power Management/International Business/Aviation Management; varies by specialisation50% in Class X, XII and graduation; EY-partnered programmes generally require 60% graduation.
BBA₹11.92–13.42 lakh tuition across listed BBA coursesMinimum 50% in Class X and XII.
BCAAbout ₹7.16 lakh for the 3-year programme50% in Class X & XII with Mathematics/Computer Science/IT as a major subject in Class XII.
LL.BAbout ₹14.35 lakh for 3 years based on the latest listed structureGraduation with 50% for the 3-year LL.B.; 5-year law programmes have separate Class XII criteria.
B.DesAbout ₹14.48 lakh tuition across listed B.Des coursesMinimum 50% in Class X and XII; selection can involve UPESDAT/CUET as applicable.
Important fee note:

UPES publishes a programme-wise 2026-27 fee structure. Fees can differ substantially by specialisation, school, pathway and other charges. Students should use the official fee page before paying an admission amount.


UPES Admission 2026: Eligibility & Selection

UPES uses different selection routes depending on the programme. Current 2026 admission alerts include university entrance tests, national-level exams, CUET and board-merit/direct-admission pathways.

Programme areaTypical selection routesKey eligibility
B.TechUPESEAT / JEE Main / Board Merit / SAT / CUET50% X & XII plus 50% PCM for regular B.Tech; Mathematics & Computing has higher thresholds.
BBAUPESMET-UG / UGAT / CUET / Board Marks50% X & XII.
MBAUPESMET / national-level exams + PI50% X, XII and graduation.
BCAUPESEAT / CUET / Board Merit50% X & XII with Mathematics/CS/IT in XII.
B.DesUPESDAT / CUET50% X & XII.

For 2026-27, UPES also lists direct-admission pathways for several UG and PG programmes through qualifying academic scores and CUET percentiles, subject to the specific programme rules.


UPES Dehradun Fees 2026-27: Numbers & What They Include

What UPES fees actually include

B.Tech₹8.06–13.46L tuition, programme-dependent
MBA~₹18.37L for common listed streams
BBA₹11.92–13.42L tuition
BCA~₹7.16L listed 3-year fee
B.Des~₹14.48L tuition + ₹12,800/year consumables
LL.B~₹14.35L listed 3-year fee

Fee components to budget: tuition/programme charges, academic/service charges, technology fee, refundable security, medical insurance, I-Card, hostel/hostel security, transport and programme-specific training/consumables. UPES lists ₹31,000 annual transport, ₹20,000 refundable security, ₹3,800/semester first-year technology fee and ₹10,000 refundable hostel security for 2026-27.

UPES has a dedicated 2026-27 fee-structure page covering programmes across its schools. Fees may include tuition, academic services and programme-specific charges, while hostel, transport, technology and other charges can be separate.

2026-27Current fee-structure academic year
₹1.96L+Lowest listed on-campus hostel option per year
₹31,000Listed 2026-27 annual transport fee
How should students compare UPES fees?

Compare the complete programme cost, not only tuition. Add academic/service charges, technology or consumable fees where applicable, hostel, transport, insurance and other programme-specific charges.


UPES Placements: What the Latest Data Shows

UPES states that 92% of students were placed in 2024-25 and that 800+ recruiters were on campus in 2025. The university also reports a ₹1.3 crore highest package secured by an alumnus. Because this is an alumnus outcome and not a typical student package, students should examine school- and programme-level placement data.

92%Placements in 2024-25
800+Recruiters on campus in 2025
₹1.3 CrHighest package secured by an alumnus
Read detailed UPES placements analysis →

UPES Placement Comparison by Course

For students comparing courses, the most useful approach is to separate university-wide headlines from programme-specific outcomes.

Programme / areaReported outcomeHow to interpret it
MBA / School of Business₹30 LPA highest; ₹14 LPA top-10% average; 390+ offers; 150+ recruiters (2023-24)Useful MBA-specific benchmark; do not apply it to UG courses.
B.Tech / engineering17.5 LPA top-10% average CTC is highlighted by UPES for B.Tech CSECompare specialisation and cohort; not the same as a median salary.
B.Des₹6.48 LPA average and ₹15.17 LPA highest for a reported industrial/product-design programmeDesign outcomes vary by discipline.
University-wide92% placed in 2024-25; 800+ recruiters on campus in 2025Broad headline; ask for course-wise denominator and roles.
Highest headline₹1.3 Cr secured by an alumnusExceptional alumnus outcome, not a typical student package.

Student View & Practical Inference

UPES offers a very broad programme portfolio, so the university name alone is not enough to judge an individual course. A student comparing UPES with another university should compare the exact specialisation, total fee, internship structure, recruiter list and role outcomes.

Good fit if

  • You want a specialised programme rather than a generic degree.
  • You value industry-linked curriculum and international pathway options.
  • You want access to multiple schools and multidisciplinary opportunities.

Check carefully if

  • You are selecting only because of the highest package headline.
  • Your chosen course has substantially different outcomes from the university-wide figures.
  • You need a low-cost degree and have not calculated the complete residential cost.

UPES Dehradun FAQs

What are the popular courses at UPES Dehradun?

Popular areas include B.Tech, BBA, BCA, MBA, B.Des and law programmes, along with courses in health sciences and liberal studies.

What is the UPES B.Tech eligibility?

Regular B.Tech programmes generally require 50% in Class X and XII along with 50% in PCM in Class XII. Specific programmes can have higher requirements.

What is the UPES MBA eligibility?

UPES lists 50% in Class X, XII and graduation for MBA programmes. Certain EY-partnered MBA programmes require 60% in graduation.

Does UPES have good placements?

UPES states 92% placements in 2024-25 and 800+ recruiters on campus in 2025. Programme-level outcomes should be checked before making a decision.