IIM Sambalpur: Courses, Fees, CAT Cutoff & Placements

Student-focused guide to IIM Sambalpur MBA, MBA-BA, fees, CAT selection, cutoff expectations and placement outcomes

Flagship programmeMBA
2026-28 MBA fee₹21.13 lakh
MBA batch size~320
Latest average CTC₹15.65 LPA
Last updated on30 September 2026Updated byCollegeDecoded Team
On this pageOverviewProgrammesAdmission & CAT CutoffFees & ScholarshipsYear-wise PlacementsCampus & LearningWho Should Choose IIM Sambalpur?FAQsOfficial Links

IIM Sambalpur: What Students Should Know

Indian Institute of Management Sambalpur is an Institute of National Importance offering a two-year full-time residential MBA. The programme follows a common first-year management foundation and offers functional electives in the second year. IIM Sambalpur also offers a specialised MBA in Business Analytics.

₹21.13 LakhReported 2026-28 MBA total fee
320Approximate MBA 2026-28 batch size
₹15.65 LPAAverage CTC, MBA 2023-25
What is IIM Sambalpur known for?

Its MBA combines broad management training with experiential learning, summer internship exposure and a selection process that gives substantial weight to relevant work experience. The institute's latest placement report shows hiring across general management, finance, sales & marketing, IT, consulting, product management, HR and operations.


IIM Sambalpur Programmes

2 years · Residential

MBA

A general management programme with a common first-year core and second-year electives across finance, marketing, operations, HR, information systems, economics and strategy.

Read detailed MBA guide →
2 years · Business Analytics

MBA in Business Analytics

A more analytics-oriented management pathway covering business analytics, data visualisation, AI, machine learning, econometrics and strategic decision-making.

Read detailed MBA-BA guide →

Students comparing the two should focus on career direction: the MBA is broader and more functionally flexible, while MBA-BA is designed for stronger analytics and technology exposure.


IIM Sambalpur Admission & CAT Cutoff

The 2026-28 MBA admission policy uses CAT 2025-based shortlisting, a Pre-PI composite and Personal Interview/final merit. Importantly, the current policy does not prescribe sectional percentile cutoffs; candidates need a positive raw score in every CAT section.

Minimum CAT cutoff for MBA 2026-28

CategoryMinimum overall CAT percentileImportant condition
General90**Reduced to 85 for all female candidates and male candidates with at least 1 year relevant work experience
EWS80Minimum shortlisting threshold
NC-OBC75Minimum shortlisting threshold
SC55Minimum shortlisting threshold
ST40Minimum shortlisting threshold
DAP40Minimum shortlisting threshold

Minimum cutoff vs actual competitive cutoff

Official minimum

The figures above are the institute's published minimum eligibility/shortlisting thresholds. They do not guarantee a PI call or admission.

Practical target

Historical shortlist data has been around the published threshold, while third-party cutoff trackers also report higher indicative figures in some cycles. For a General-category applicant, 95+ percentile is a safer competitive target, but this is an indicative planning target, not an official IIM Sambalpur cutoff.

Previous-cycle published/observed cutoffs vary by year and source. For example, Careers360 reports General shortlist figures of 90 for 2024 and 94 for 2023, while Shiksha currently lists 95 as an indicative 2025 figure. These should be treated as historical/indicative evidence rather than guaranteed admission thresholds.

Final selection weightage

ComponentFinal weight
CAT score40
Class X3
Class XII3
Graduation4
Relevant work experience20
Gender diversity5
Personal Interview25
Total100

The policy's work-experience score peaks at 20 marks around 30 months of relevant post-graduation work experience; internships, articleship and unpaid work are excluded.


IIM Sambalpur Fees and Scholarships

The reported 2026-28 MBA fee is ₹21.13 lakh. The current fee analysis breaks this into ₹18.50 lakh tuition/course fee, ₹1.05 lakh other charges, ₹1.38 lakh mess deposit/charges and ₹20,000 refundable caution deposit. The official MBA page links the current fee PDF; students should use that document for payment-stage confirmation.

Fee componentYear 1Year 22-year total
Tuition / course fee₹9.25 lakh₹9.25 lakh₹18.50 lakh
Career development, SAC activity & alumni-related charges₹50,000₹55,000₹1.05 lakh
Mess deposit/charges₹69,000₹69,000₹1.38 lakh
Refundable caution deposit₹20,000—₹20,000
Total₹10.64 lakh₹10.49 lakh₹21.13 lakh

What is included and what should students budget separately?

Included / payable through fee structureUsually budget separately
Tuition/course instruction; career development; SAC/student activity charges; alumni-related charges; mess deposit/charges; refundable caution deposit as applicable.Personal living expenses, laptop/personal devices, travel, discretionary spending and any cost not specified in the institute fee document.
Offer acceptance amount

IIM Sambalpur's 2026-28 admission policy states that the ₹50,000 offer-acceptance amount is adjusted against Term-1 fees. It is therefore not an additional ₹50,000 over the programme fee.

Scholarships and financial planning

Students should separately check institute and government scholarship eligibility before calculating their loan requirement. For ROI, compare the full payable programme cost with median and average CTC rather than comparing tuition alone with the highest package.


IIM Sambalpur Placements: Year-wise Statistics

The official placement archive provides enough data to see how the flagship MBA outcomes have moved across recent batches.

BatchHighest CTCAverage CTCMedian CTCOther reported metric
2023-25₹48.60 LPA₹15.65 LPA₹15.03 LPA216 companies; 16% PPOs
2022-24₹23.50 LPA₹14.21 LPA—Top 25% average ₹18.71 LPA
2021-23₹64.61 LPA domestic₹16.64 LPA₹16.00 LPA130+ companies; top 10% average ₹31.69 LPA
2020-22₹30 LPA domestic / ₹41 LPA international₹13.20 LPA₹12.42 LPATop 25% ₹18.42 LPA
2019-21₹26.40 LPA——Top 25% ₹14.91 LPA
2018-20₹18.92 LPA₹10.87 LPA₹10.50 LPA100+ companies

The ₹64.61 LPA figure in 2021-23 was a domestic highest offer and should not be treated as a typical outcome. The latest 2023-25 report is more useful for current decision-making because it also provides average, median, domain-wise and top-batch data.

Read the detailed placement analysis →

Campus, Curriculum and Learning Experience

The regular MBA is a two-year full-time residential programme. The first year covers the functional foundations of management, followed by an 8-10 week summer internship. The second year offers electives across economics, finance and accounting, information systems, operations, OB & HR, marketing, and policy & strategy.

Learning elementStudent relevance
Common first-year coreBuilds broad management fundamentals before functional choices.
Summer internship8-10 week industry exposure and an opportunity to test career preferences.
Second-year electivesAllows deeper study across major management functions.
PedagogyCases, problem solving, simulations, projects, presentations and technology-enabled learning.

Who Should Choose IIM Sambalpur?

Strong fit

  • Students seeking an IIM-brand residential general management MBA.
  • Candidates who want flexibility across finance, marketing, consulting, operations, HR and technology.
  • Applicants whose profile can benefit from the 20-mark work-experience component.
  • Students who value internship-led career exploration.

Think carefully if

  • You are selecting only on the IIM label or highest package.
  • You need a highly specialised analytics curriculum; compare MBA-BA directly.
  • Your budget cannot comfortably support the full residential cost.
  • Your target career requires a recruiter/role mix not strongly represented in the placement reports.

IIM Sambalpur FAQs Students Actually Search

What is the IIM Sambalpur MBA fee for 2026-28?

The reported two-year MBA fee is ₹21.13 lakh, including ₹18.50 lakh tuition/course fee, ₹1.05 lakh other charges, ₹1.38 lakh mess deposit/charges and ₹20,000 refundable caution deposit.

What is the minimum CAT cutoff for IIM Sambalpur?

For MBA 2026-28, the published minimum overall percentile is 90 General, 80 EWS, 75 NC-OBC, 55 SC and 40 ST/DAP. The General threshold is reduced to 85 for all female candidates and male candidates with at least one year of relevant work experience.

What CAT percentile is actually safe for IIM Sambalpur?

IIM Sambalpur does not publish a guaranteed safe percentile. For planning, General-category applicants can target 95+ as a safer competitive range, but this is an indicative target rather than an official cutoff.

What is the highest package at IIM Sambalpur?

The latest official final placement report for the 2023-25 MBA batch records ₹48.60 LPA as the highest offered CTC.

What is the average package at IIM Sambalpur?

The latest official final placement report records an average CTC of ₹15.65 LPA and median CTC of ₹15.03 LPA for the 2023-25 batch.

Does IIM Sambalpur have an MBA in Business Analytics?

Yes. The institute offers a two-year MBA in Business Analytics with stronger analytics, AI, data and technology orientation.