CUSAT Overview 2026: Courses, Admission, Fees, Ranking & Campus
Cochin University of Science and Technology (CUSAT), commonly searched as CUSAT Kochi, is a public university in Kerala with its main campus at Thrikkakara, Kalamassery, Kochi. The university offers undergraduate, postgraduate, integrated, doctoral and specialist programmes across engineering, science, computer applications, management, law, marine studies and applied research. Its 2026 prospectus states that the university is re-accredited with NAAC A+ grade and that its academic programmes are approved by UGC/AICTE, as applicable.
For 2026-27 applicants, the most important point is that CUSAT does not have one common admission rule or one common fee for every course. B.Tech, MBA, MCA, M.Tech, law and science programmes can use different entrance tests, eligibility rules, seat categories and fee schedules. Check the exact department and campus before filling options.
- Check the entrance test and minimum eligibility for your chosen programme.
- Compare the exact campus and seat category shown in the prospectus.
- Budget for tuition, common fees, accommodation and travel separately.
Consider CUSAT if you want a public-university option in Kochi with specialist engineering, marine, science, management or law programmes. Before deciding, compare your programme's entrance route, latest last rank, first-year payable fee, campus location and course-specific placement data—not only the university name.
| Student decision point | What to know |
|---|---|
| University status | Public university in Kerala |
| Location | Main campus: Thrikkakara, Kalamassery, Kochi; additional campuses include Lakeside and CUCEK Kuttanad |
| Accreditation | NAAC A+ grade stated in the 2026 prospectus |
| Admission year covered | Academic year 2026-27; always check live notices for later rounds and changes |
| Official application portal | admissions.cusat.ac.in |
CUSAT Courses 2026: B.Tech, MBA, MCA, M.Tech, Law & Science
The CUSAT Prospectus 2026 lists regular B.Tech programmes, five-year integrated courses, B.Voc Honours in Data Science and Analytics, MBA formats, MCA, M.Sc and M.Tech specialisations, law programmes, PhD and selected diploma/certificate courses.
- Engineering: B.Tech branches and M.Tech specialisations.
- Management and computing: MBA formats, MCA and computer science specialisations.
- Other fields: law, marine studies, science, integrated degrees and research.
Availability, intake and eligibility are programme-specific. Use the current prospectus and admissions portal as the final authority.
| Course | Eligibility criteria | Fees (2026 official fee PDF) |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (State Merit, School of Engineering) | Class 12/Plus Two with Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry; generally at least 50% in Mathematics and 50% aggregate in Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry. Branch-specific conditions apply. | ₹48,842 total payable (GEN/State Merit) |
| MBA Regular / Full-Time | Recognised bachelor's degree with the prescribed minimum marks; valid CAT, CMAT or KMAT Kerala score accepted for the 2026 admission cycle. Selection includes further evaluation. | ₹53,842 total payable (GEN); ₹62,642 (AIQ) |
| MCA Regular | Recognised bachelor's degree with Mathematics at the qualifying level as specified in the prospectus; programme-specific minimum marks apply. | ₹27,642 total payable (GEN); ₹30,942 (AIQ) |
| MCA Cost Sharing | Same programme-specific qualifying-degree and Mathematics conditions; check the current prospectus for the exact accepted degree and marks. | ₹53,442 total payable (GEN); ₹63,242 (AIQ) |
| M.Tech (Regular) | Relevant engineering/technology degree or the qualification specified for the chosen specialisation; GATE/DAT route and minimum marks depend on the programme. | ₹34,242 total payable (GEN, standard regular fee entry) |
| Five-year Integrated M.Sc (Science) | Class 12/Plus Two with the subjects and minimum marks required by the specific integrated programme; test code varies by department. | ₹26,642 total payable (GEN/AIQ) |
| BBA LL.B / B.Com LL.B (Hons.) — Cost Sharing | Class 12/Plus Two qualification; minimum marks and subject conditions are programme- and category-specific under the prospectus. | ₹50,842 total payable (GEN, cost-sharing) |
Fee note: Amounts above are the total payable values listed in CUSAT's 2026 fee-structure PDF for the stated programme/seat category; they are not universal for every branch or category. NRI seats, special programmes and other categories may have different tuition and one-time charges. Check the official fee schedule before payment.
CUSAT Admission 2026: CAT Exam, Eligibility, Application & Last Rank
For most programmes covered by the Common Admission Test (CAT), candidates apply online through the official CUSAT admissions portal, select the relevant test code and programme, complete the required details and fee payment, and then follow the university's instructions for exam, rank list, option registration and allotment. The prospectus instructs registered candidates to check the portal and their profile regularly for notices and action items.
| Programme | Admission route to verify | Student check |
|---|---|---|
| Regular B.Tech | CUSAT CAT, generally Test Code 101 | Marine Engineering and lateral entry have separate rules |
| MBA Full Time / Evening-Regular | CAT, CMAT or KMAT Kerala as listed for the 2026 cycle | Selection also includes interview and Class 12 marks |
| M.Tech | GATE, DAT or the programme-specific route | Check specialisation-wise eligibility and test code |
| MCA and other PG courses | Programme-specific entrance test; CUET-PG only where explicitly applicable | Check the exact prospectus entry before applying |
How to apply for CUSAT admission step by step
Keep these details ready before starting the form:
- Working email address and mobile number
- Class 10/12 or qualifying-degree details and marks
- Entrance-test information and the correct programme/test code
- Documents required for the category or concession you claim
- Open the official CUSAT admissions portal and read the prospectus for your admission year.
- Register with a working mobile number and email address, verify the details and activate the account.
- Complete the online application and choose the correct programme/test code and applicable seat category.
- Upload the required documents and pay the applicable application fee shown in the current notification.
- Download or save the confirmation page and monitor your registered account for admit-card, exam and rank-list updates.
- After results, complete option registration and allotment steps when notified; pay the fee and report as instructed if allotted a seat.
2026 prospectus application-fee note: it lists ₹1,500 for up to two test codes and ₹700 for Kerala SC/ST candidates for up to two test codes. Additional charges can apply to particular categories, including NRI applicants. These are prospectus figures for CAT 2026, not a guarantee of the fee for a future admission cycle.
CUSAT B.Tech eligibility: what Class 12 students should check
For most regular B.Tech branches, you need Class 12 with Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry, with at least 50% in Mathematics and 50% aggregate in these three subjects. Some branches set higher criteria: Naval Architecture and Ship Building, for example, lists a 60%/first-class requirement alongside the Mathematics condition. Relaxations may apply to eligible categories.
- Entrance test: CUSAT CAT Test Code 101 for most regular B.Tech branches.
- Test pattern: 3 hours; 225 questions — Mathematics (90), Physics (75), Chemistry (60).
- Exceptions: B.Tech Marine Engineering and lateral entry have separate admission rules.
Student tip: Check the eligibility line for your exact branch before applying. Minimum marks make you eligible to compete; they do not guarantee a seat.
Are there All India, NRI or reserved seats at CUSAT?
Yes, but seat types and fees vary by programme. The 2026 prospectus lists All India Merit seats for B.Tech, NRI seats in selected programmes and AIQ seats for specified UG/PG courses. Some categories carry higher tuition.
- Check the seat matrix for your course, campus and category.
- Compare the fee category before selecting or accepting a seat.
- EWS, sports and other specified categories have programme-specific rules and seat counts.
Do not assume every course has the same quota or a management/direct-admission route. Use the current prospectus and allotment notice.
Where should I check CUSAT cutoff or closing rank?
Use CUSAT’s official admissions portal and open Last Rank Details. For a useful comparison, match all four details:
- Course/branch (for example, CSE)
- Campus (Thrikkakara or CUCEK Kuttanad)
- Seat category (State Merit, All India Merit, AIQ, etc.)
- Round and year of allotment
How to use past cutoffs: Treat previous closing ranks as a planning guide, not a guarantee. Keep backup choices and check the latest allotment notice.
CUSAT B.Tech Fees 2026: Tuition, First-Year Cost & Seat Category
The uploaded CUSAT Fee Structure 2026 separates common fees from tuition and distinguishes State Merit/General, All India Merit and other categories. For School of Engineering B.Tech programmes at Thrikkakara, the document lists a common-fee total of ₹20,042. It lists B.Tech General State Merit tuition at ₹28,800, making the listed first-year payable total ₹48,842. For the All India Merit category, the listed tuition is ₹55,000, with a total payable amount of ₹75,042.
| School of Engineering B.Tech fee category (2026) | Common fees | Tuition | Total payable shown |
|---|---|---|---|
| General / State Merit | ₹20,042 | ₹28,800 | ₹48,842 |
| All India Merit | ₹20,042 | ₹55,000 | ₹75,042 |
These figures are for the fee category and programme context printed in the 2026 schedule; they should not be applied automatically to Marine Engineering, NRI seats, lateral entry, another campus, or future years. The common-fee list includes items such as caution deposit, lab/library fees, sports, insurance, stationery and a one-time establishment fee. The document does not establish a single all-inclusive four-year cost for every student.
- The stated total includes common fees and tuition shown in the schedule.
- It is not an all-inclusive four-year estimate or a hostel-plus-mess total.
- Confirm later-semester fees, refundable deposits and any course-specific charges before budgeting.
Budgeting tip: ask the department/admissions office for the full semester-wise schedule, recurring fees, refundable deposits, hostel and mess charges, travel, laptop and personal expenses. A first-year payable figure is not the same as the total four-year cost.
CUSAT MBA Admission 2026: Eligibility, CAT/CMAT/KMAT & Selection
The 2026 prospectus lists a two-year, full-time MBA with 120 seats at the School of Management Studies, Campus 1. It also lists a three-year Evening-Regular MBA with 30 seats and a separate Executive MBA route. Applicants should not confuse the eligibility or fee structure for these different formats.
| MBA option | Duration | Seats stated in 2026 prospectus |
|---|---|---|
| MBA Full Time | 2 years | 120 |
| MBA Evening-Regular | 3 years | 30 |
| MBA Executive | Separate programme | Check current programme notice |
Who is eligible for CUSAT MBA?
For MBA Full Time and Evening-Regular, the prospectus requires a bachelor's degree in any subject with at least 50% marks or equivalent CGPA. Kerala SC/ST candidates may apply with the minimum pass marks, and a 5% relaxation is listed for eligible Kerala SEBC non-creamy-layer candidates. The 2026 prospectus accepts a valid score in one of the specified management tests: IIM-CAT (November 2025), CMAT conducted after November 2025, or KMAT Kerala conducted after November 2025, subject to the result being available before the application closes.
How is the CUSAT MBA final rank calculated?
The prospectus specifies a 70:20:10 weighting: management aptitude test score (70%), personal interview (20%) and Class 12 marks (10%). This means a test score is important, but the final ranking is not based on the entrance test alone. The prospectus records 30 April 2026 as the application closure date for the 2026 MBA process; check the current portal for any later cycle rather than reusing this date.
The 2026 fee schedule lists MBA Regular General tuition at ₹35,200 and common fees at ₹18,642, for a stated total payable of ₹53,842. The AIQ tuition listed is ₹44,000, with total payable of ₹62,642. These figures are category-specific; NRI fees and one-time charges differ.
| MBA fee category (2026) | Tuition | Common fees | Total payable shown |
|---|---|---|---|
| General | ₹35,200 | ₹18,642 | ₹53,842 |
| All India Quota (AIQ) | ₹44,000 | ₹18,642 | ₹62,642 |
For course-specific entrance requirements and selection details, see the CUSAT MBA admission guide.
CUSAT MCA Admission 2026: Eligibility, Fees & Regular vs Cost Sharing
CUSAT offers MCA in Regular and Cost Sharing formats. Related postgraduate computing options include M.Sc Computer Science specialisations in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science. The entrance route and fee depend on the exact programme entry.
- Confirm the qualifying degree and any Mathematics requirement in the MCA prospectus entry.
- Check the prescribed test code and whether a CUET-PG provision applies to your programme.
- Compare Regular and Cost Sharing tuition before submitting programme options.
- Confirm the teaching campus; do not assume all computing courses are offered at the same location.
Before choosing between MCA Regular and Cost Sharing, compare the total course fee and campus, not just the programme name. Also check whether the selected programme is at the Thrikkakara campus or Cochin University College of Engineering Kuttanad. Use the CUSAT MCA guide for the programme-level breakdown.
CUSAT Placements 2025: Median Salary, Recruiters & ROI
Placement outcomes vary substantially by programme, graduating cohort and department. A single “CUSAT average package” can hide these differences, so students should ask for course-specific placement data and compare the median salary with the fee they will actually pay.
In the university’s NIRF 2025 overall submission, the four-year undergraduate cohort graduating in 2023–24 reported 151 students placed out of 155 graduates in the minimum stipulated time. The median salary below belongs to that reported cohort; it is not a university-wide average package.
| Metric | Reported figure | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF overall rank (2025) | #32 | University-level ranking, not a course-specific placement rank |
| Four-year UG cohort graduating 2023–24 | 155 graduates | Defined cohort in the NIRF submission |
| Placed in minimum stipulated time | 151 | Reported count; not a guarantee for future batches |
| Median salary for that cohort | ₹7,70,417 | Median, not average or highest package |
| Latest verified highest package | Not established by supplied documents | Do not substitute an unverified number |
Before using placement figures to estimate ROI, confirm whether the statistic is for B.Tech, MBA, MCA or all four-year UG programmes; check the batch year, median versus average, number eligible, number placed and whether higher studies are counted separately. The university's official placement reports and NIRF submissions are more reliable than an unlabelled “highest package” claim. The documents provided for this update do not establish one verified latest highest package or a programme-wise placement percentage, so those figures are not invented here.
- Prefer the median salary over an isolated highest-package headline when estimating typical outcomes.
- Compare the same programme and graduating batch, not university-wide and course-specific numbers interchangeably.
- Ask for the eligible-student count, placed-student count, placement percentage and recruiter names for your course.
Official sources: CUSAT NIRF ranking and reports · National Institutional Ranking Framework · CUSAT placements guide.
CUSAT Campus, Hostel & Facilities: Kochi Location and Student Life
CUSAT programmes are taught across more than one campus. Confirm the campus listed for your programme before accepting an allotment, because location affects commuting, accommodation and access to department facilities.
| Campus | Location stated in prospectus | What students should check |
|---|---|---|
| Main campus | Thrikkakara, Kalamassery, Kochi | Department location, hostel availability and commute |
| CUCEK Kuttanad | Pulinkunnu, Alappuzha district; about 80 km from Campus 1 | Travel plan and accommodation near the teaching campus |
| Lakeside campus | Near Fine Arts Hall and the Cochin Estuary, Kochi; about 12 km from Campus 1 | Programme location and relevant hostel options |
The prospectus lists separate men’s and women’s hostel facilities at the Thrikkakara/Kalamassery campus and a men’s hostel at the Lakeside campus. Hostel admission is subject to availability and the university’s allocation rules.
- Apply through the hostel process after checking the current notice.
- Confirm room charges, mess charges, deposits and payment frequency directly with the hostel office.
- The supplied fee schedule does not establish one universal hostel-plus-mess total.
For any specific programme, ask the department about laboratory access, library resources, sports, medical support, internet/Wi-Fi, transport options and student clubs. Facilities can differ by campus and department; students should not assume that every facility is identical across all CUSAT locations.
Official reference: CUSAT hostel portal.
Is CUSAT Worth It? How Students Should Compare Fees, Cutoff & Placements
Questions to ask the department before paying admission fees
- What is the exact first-year amount and the expected recurring fee each semester?
- Does my allotment belong to State Merit, All India Merit, AIQ, NRI or another category?
- What was the latest course-wise median salary, batch year and number of students placed?
- Which campus is the programme taught at, and is hostel accommodation available?
- What is the last date to pay the fee, upload documents or report after allotment?
- Are scholarships, fee concessions or government schemes available for my category, and what documents are required?
CUSAT FAQs: Admission, Fees, CAT Cutoff, Placements & Hostel
Ques. Is Cochin University of Science and Technology a government university?
Ans. CUSAT is a public university in Kerala. Its 2026 prospectus describes it as a science and technology university with programmes across engineering, applied sciences, management, law, marine studies and research.
Ques. What is the CUSAT admission process for 2026-27?
Ans. Read the prospectus, register on the official admissions portal, select the relevant test code and programme, submit the application and fee, follow the test/rank-list notifications, and complete option registration and allotment when announced. Programme-specific exceptions apply.
Ques. Can I get CUSAT B.Tech admission without CUSAT CAT?
Ans. The prospectus says CAT 2026 Test Code 101 is compulsory for regular B.Tech programmes except B.Tech Marine Engineering and lateral entry to the third semester. Those exceptions have their own admission rules; check the exact programme entry.
Ques. What percentage is required for CUSAT B.Tech?
Ans. For several regular branches, the prospectus states at least 50% in Mathematics and 50% in Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry together. Some programmes have higher or different requirements, and category-based relaxations may apply. Check the specific branch before applying.
Ques. Does CUSAT accept CAT, CMAT or KMAT for MBA?
Ans. For the 2026 MBA Full Time and Evening-Regular process, the prospectus lists IIM-CAT, CMAT and KMAT Kerala, subject to the specified test/result timing and application deadline. MBA ranking uses test score, interview and Class 12 marks in a 70:20:10 ratio.
Ques. What are the CUSAT B.Tech fees for 2026?
Ans. The uploaded fee schedule lists ₹48,842 as total payable for General/State Merit School of Engineering B.Tech and ₹75,042 for All India Merit in the shown fee context. Other programmes, campuses and NRI categories can have different fees.
Ques. What is the CUSAT MBA fee for 2026?
Ans. The uploaded 2026 schedule lists ₹53,842 total payable for MBA Regular General category and ₹62,642 for AIQ. These are category-specific totals, not a hostel-inclusive two-year cost.
Ques. What is the latest CUSAT placement package?
Ans. The documents supplied do not verify one latest highest package across all courses. CUSAT's NIRF 2025 submission reports a ₹7,70,417 median salary for a specified four-year UG cohort graduating in 2023-24, with 151 of 155 placed in minimum stipulated time. Compare course-wise data and batch year before using it for ROI.
Ques. Does CUSAT provide hostel facilities?
Ans. The prospectus lists hostels at the main Thrikkakara/Kalamassery campus and a men's hostel at the Lakeside campus. Accommodation is subject to availability and hostel admission rules; confirm current room and mess charges with the hostel office.
Ques. Are NRI or All India seats available at CUSAT?
Ans. The 2026 prospectus lists All India Merit seats for B.Tech and NRI seats in applicable programmes, along with specified AIQ provisions. Fees and eligibility differ by category, so check the seat matrix and fee schedule for your exact course.
Ques. Where can I find the official CUSAT prospectus, fees and last rank?
Ans. Use the official admissions portal for the latest prospectus, notices, fee schedules and Last Rank Details. Always rely on the current cycle's official notices for deadlines and allotment steps.