Panjab University Placements: programme-wise data
PU does not publish one meaningful university-wide package because its departments and institutes have different placement processes. The tables below therefore present actual programme-level figures from official institute placement reports and NIRF submissions.
| Area | Latest data used | Placement outcome | Salary outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Management | NIRF management, 2022–23 | 113 placed out of 121 graduates | ₹12.42 LPA median |
| UIET Engineering | Official UIET, 2023–24 | 314 offers; 50+ companies | ₹9.11 LPA average |
| B.Pharm | NIRF pharmacy, 2024–25 | 1 placed out of 44; 43 higher studies | ₹4 LPA median |
| M.Pharm | NIRF pharmacy, 2024–25 | 40 placed out of 74; 34 higher studies | ₹5 LPA median |
Important: NIRF reports graduates/placed students, while institute placement pages can report offers. These figures should not be combined into one placement percentage.
UBS Panjab University Placements: NIRF management data
The latest comparable NIRF management figures available in the current dataset are for the cohort graduating in 2022–23.
| Graduating year | Graduates | Students placed | Median salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020–21 | 143 | 106 | ₹8.50 LPA |
| 2021–22 | 140 | 130 | ₹8.50 LPA |
| 2022–23 | 121 | 113 | ₹12.42 LPA |
Placement ratio from the reported NIRF counts: 74.1% in 2020–21, 92.9% in 2021–22 and 93.4% in 2022–23.
These are NIRF cohort-level figures and should not be mixed with separate UBS placement-report figures that may use students opting for placements as the denominator.
UIET Panjab University Placements: official placement statistics
UIET publishes institute-level placement statistics and recruiter-level offer data on its official website. For 2023–24, the institute reports 314 total offers, 50+ companies and ₹9.11 LPA average CTC.
| Session | Total offers | Average CTC | Companies | Highest package |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023–24 | 314 | ₹9.11 LPA | 50+ | ₹42 LPA off-campus; ₹25 LPA on-campus |
| 2022–23 | 382 | ₹8.72 LPA | 50+ | ₹45 LPA |
UIET branch-wise offers
| Session | CSE | IT | ECE | EEE | Mechanical | Bio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023–24 | 78 | 99 | 81 | 19 | 33 | 4 |
| 2022–23 | 85 | 95 | 87 | 57 | 46 | 12 |
Selected UIET recruiters and offers: 2023–24
| Company | Offers | Company | Offers |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZS Associates | 27 | Sagacious | 20 |
| L&T Technology Services | 17 | Amdocs | 15 |
| KPMG | 14 | Incedo | 10 |
| GreyB | 10 | Policy Bazaar | 8 |
Panjab University Pharmacy Placements: NIRF data
| Programme | Graduating year | Graduates | Placed | Median salary | Higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Pharm | 2024–25 | 44 | 1 | ₹4 LPA | 43 |
| M.Pharm | 2024–25 | 74 | 40 | ₹5 LPA | 34 |
| M.Pharm | 2023–24 | 61 | 49 | ₹6 LPA | 12 |
| M.Pharm | 2022–23 | 64 | 55 | ₹6.80 LPA | 9 |
For Pharmacy, NIRF data shows that higher studies account for a substantial share of the cohort, so placement salary should not be treated as the only outcome metric.
Source: Panjab University NIRF submissions / NIRF India programme-category data.
Placement data for other Panjab University programmes
| Area | Data treatment on this page |
|---|---|
| Law | No university-wide package is published here without a programme-specific official placement report. |
| Arts / Humanities | Career outcomes include higher studies, research, competitive examinations and programme-specific employment; no single package is used. |
| Science | Programme-specific placement and higher-study data should be used where reported. |
| Education | Teaching, education administration, higher studies and government recruitment are relevant outcomes. |
| Commerce | Outcomes vary by programme; institute-specific reports are preferred over university-wide estimates. |
Where an official programme-level placement report is not available, the page does not invent an average package or placement rate.
Panjab University Placements FAQs
What are the latest UIET placement statistics for 2026?
Panjab University's official IQAC update for the UIET batch of 2026 reports a 71.5% placement rate, ₹8.74 LPA average package, ₹39.52 LPA highest off-campus package, ₹21.93 LPA highest on-campus package and 319 offers secured by 283 students across 100+ companies. The update also reports branch placement rates of 84.2% for CSE, 81.6% for IT and 65.7% for ECE.
What is the average package at Panjab University?
There is no single university-wide average package. For example, the latest official UIET 2026 update reports ₹8.74 LPA average, while the older UIET 2023–24 institute data on this page reports ₹9.11 LPA. NIRF reports a ₹12.42 LPA median for the UBS management cohort graduating in 2022–23. These figures belong to different programmes and years and should not be combined.
What is the highest package at Panjab University?
It varies by institute and year. The latest official UIET 2026 update reports ₹39.52 LPA as the highest off-campus package and ₹21.93 LPA as the highest on-campus package. UIET's 2023–24 data reports ₹42 LPA off-campus and ₹25 LPA on-campus. Students should always check the year and whether the figure is on-campus or off-campus.
Does Panjab University have 100% placement?
No university-wide 100% placement claim is supported by the data used here. The latest UIET 2026 update reports a 71.5% placement rate, while the NIRF UBS cohort for 2022–23 reported 113 placed out of 121 graduates. Placement outcomes differ by programme and institute.
Which Panjab University course has the best placement?
There is no fair university-wide ranking because the reporting formats differ. Students should compare the exact course using placement rate, median/average salary, number of offers, recruiter mix and higher-study outcomes. For engineering, branch-wise placement rates are more useful than a single university average.
What is the UBS MBA placement package at Panjab University?
The NIRF management data used on this page reports a ₹12.42 LPA median salary for the UBS cohort graduating in 2022–23, with 113 students placed out of 121 graduates. NIRF median salary should not be described as an average package.
What is the UIET placement average at Panjab University?
The latest official 2026 UIET update reports ₹8.74 LPA average package. It also reports 319 offers secured by 283 students across 100+ companies, with a 71.5% placement rate.
Which companies recruit from UIET Panjab University?
UIET's published recruiter data includes ZS Associates, Sagacious, L&T Technology Services, Amdocs, KPMG, Incedo, GreyB and Policy Bazaar in the 2023–24 dataset. Recruiter participation changes by year, so students should treat the list as a historical indicator rather than a guaranteed 2026 recruiter list.
Does B.Pharm at Panjab University have good placements?
The latest NIRF pharmacy data used here reports 1 placed out of 44 B.Pharm graduates for 2024–25, with 43 students reported in higher studies and a ₹4 LPA median salary for those placed. This means a B.Pharm student should evaluate higher-study opportunities along with placements rather than looking only at a package figure.
How should I compare Panjab University placement data?
First compare the same programme and same graduating year. Then check whether the source reports graduates placed, students opting for placement, or total offers. Also distinguish median salary from average CTC and on-campus from off-campus packages. Mixing these measures can produce a misleading placement percentage.