IMI

IMI Bhubaneswar Placements 2026

Latest average package, highest package, median salary, placement percentage and recruiter data.

2024-26 placement100%
Average CTC₹14.35 LPA
Highest CTC₹41.36 LPA
Top quartile₹21.07 LPA
On this page

IMI Bhubaneswar Placements 2026: latest data

The current official admission portal reports 100% placement for the 2024-26 batch, with ₹41.36 LPA highest CTC, ₹14.35 LPA average CTC and ₹21.07 LPA top-quartile average.

Metric2024-26
Placement100%
Highest CTC₹41.36 LPA
Average CTC₹14.35 LPA
Top quartile average₹21.07 LPA

IMI Bhubaneswar placement trend

BatchPlacementHighestAverageMedian
2024-26100%₹41.36 LPA₹14.35 LPANot highlighted on current portal
2023-25100%₹40.31 LPA₹12.74 LPA₹12.48 LPA
2022-24100%₹21 LPA₹12.02 LPA₹12 LPA
2021-23100% in published institute statistics₹19.20 LPA₹11.30 LPA₹11 LPA

The increase in average CTC from ₹12.02 LPA in 2022-24 to ₹14.35 LPA in 2024-26 is useful context, but batch composition and recruiter mix can change each year.


Who recruits from IMI Bhubaneswar?

The 2023-25 final placement report lists 130+ recruiters and highlights ICICI Bank, Infosys, PwC, Kotak Mahindra Bank, SBI Life, HDFC Bank, Capgemini, IDBI Bank and Deloitte among loyal recruiters.

The report also states that 70+ were first-time recruiters, indicating that the recruiter pool changes over time rather than remaining fixed.


IMI Bhubaneswar NIRF placement data

Graduating yearGraduatesPlacedMedian salary
2021-22338337₹14.17 LPA
2022-23302302₹16.33 LPA
2023-24407404₹16.60 LPA

NIRF median salary is a different measure from the institute's average CTC. Do not substitute one for the other when comparing colleges.


How should you read IMI Bhubaneswar placement data?

MetricWhat it tells a student
Average CTCAverage of reported CTCs; can be affected by high salaries.
Median salaryMiddle salary and often more representative of a typical outcome.
Highest CTCTop reported offer, not the expected package.
Top quartile averageAverage outcome for the top 25% of the placed cohort.

IMI Bhubaneswar Placements FAQs

What is the average package at IMI Bhubaneswar in 2026?

The latest official portal reports ₹14.35 LPA average CTC for the 2024-26 batch. The previous 2023-25 final report recorded ₹12.74 LPA.

What is the highest package at IMI Bhubaneswar?

The latest official figure is ₹41.36 LPA for the 2024-26 batch. The 2023-25 report recorded ₹40.31 LPA.

Does IMI Bhubaneswar have 100% placement?

The institute reports 100% placement for the 2024-26 batch, and its recent placement reports also show 100% for the 2023-25 and 2022-24 batches.

What is the median salary at IMI Bhubaneswar?

The NIRF 2025 submission reports a ₹16.60 LPA median salary for graduates in 2023-24. The institute's 2023-25 final placement report separately reports ₹12.48 LPA median for that placement batch; students should check the reporting cohort before comparing.

What is the top quartile average package at IMI Bhubaneswar?

The current 2024-26 placement portal reports a ₹21.07 LPA top-quartile average. This is not the average package of the full batch.

Which companies recruit from IMI Bhubaneswar?

The 2023-25 final report highlights ICICI Bank, Infosys, PwC, Kotak Mahindra Bank, SBI Life, HDFC Bank, Capgemini, IDBI Bank and Deloitte, among 130+ recruiters.

Is IMI Bhubaneswar placement data trustworthy?

The strongest approach is to compare the institute's placement report with its NIRF submission. Both are useful but use different definitions: institute reports commonly highlight CTC and placement statistics, while NIRF reports graduating students, placed students and median salary.

Does IMI Bhubaneswar provide good placements for freshers?

The PGDM accepts fresh graduates and the latest published placement statistics report 100% placement for the 2024-26 batch. Freshers should still compare role mix, median salary, location and recruiter quality instead of using only the highest package.