How much does ABV-IIITM Gwalior cost in 2026?
ABV-IIITM Gwalior's official 2026 fee notice lists an admission-year grand total of ₹1,68,750 for the B.Tech/BEE/BMS/IMT/IPG group and ₹1,53,750 for MBA. These are not annual tuition figures: they combine one semester of institute fee, one semester of hostel and mess, one-time charges and refundable security deposits.
ABV-IIITM Gwalior is an Institute of National Importance under the Ministry of Education, Government of India, located on Morena Link Road in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh. The institute offers undergraduate, integrated, postgraduate and doctoral programmes across technology and management. For students comparing colleges, the most important distinction is between the official admission-year amount and the estimated total programme cost at current rates.
See the detailed ABV-IIITM Gwalior Admission 2026 guide for eligibility, counselling and application timelines.
How does admission work at ABV-IIITM Gwalior?
Admission is programme-specific; there is no single entrance test for every course.
| Programme | Eligibility / entrance | Selection route |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | Class 12 with PCM; JEE Main qualification and applicable JoSAA criteria | JEE Main rank + JoSAA/CSAB counselling |
| Integrated B.Tech + M.Tech / MBA | Class 12 with PCM; JEE Main qualification and applicable counselling criteria | JEE Main rank + JoSAA/CSAB counselling |
| MBA | First-class bachelor's degree with at least 60%/6.50 CGPA, Mathematics/Statistics in the degree and a valid CAT/MAT/CMAT/ATMA/GMAT/GRE/CUET score | Institute selection process including GD/PI and academic/work-profile weightage |
| M.Tech | Relevant qualifying degree; GATE route is the primary route, with institute-level non-GATE rounds when notified | CCMT/GATE or institute-level admission against vacant seats |
| Ph.D. | Relevant postgraduate/qualifying degree as specified in the current notification | Departmental shortlisting, test and/or interview as specified for the cycle |
2026 date check: the institute's MBA application deadline was 16 May 2026 for the regular 2026-27 cycle, while institute-level M.Tech applications were notified from 16 July to 5 August 2026. Ph.D. admission notices are released separately; the current even-semester 2026-27 Ph.D. notice runs from 1 October to 30 October 2026. UG admission dates follow the national JEE Main/JoSAA/CSAB calendar.
There is no published evidence on the official pages reviewed that ABV-IIITM uses a general management quota/direct-admission route for its regular B.Tech seats. Students should rely on the current institute/JosAA notification rather than third-party claims.
Which courses are offered at ABV-IIITM Gwalior?
The fee page should not force students to search elsewhere just to understand which programme their fee applies to. The main programme groups relevant to the current fee notice are:
| Level | Programmes | Typical duration |
|---|---|---|
| UG | B.Tech CSE; B.Tech Electrical & Electronics Engineering; B.Tech Mathematics & Scientific Computing | 4 years |
| Integrated | Integrated B.Tech (IT) + M.Tech (IT); Integrated B.Tech (IT) + MBA | 5 years |
| PG | MBA; M.Tech specialisations including CSE, IT, Information & Cyber Security, IC Design & Technology, Autonomous Systems and related notified areas; MS programmes | 2 years |
| Doctoral | Ph.D. in Engineering/IT, Management and Applied Sciences/research areas notified by the institute | Varies; commonly 2–5 years |
Programme availability, specialisations and seats can change by admission cycle, so the current institute notification should be treated as the final source.
ABV-IIITM B.Tech and IPG fee structure 2026
| Component | New 2026 admission | Frequency / nature |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | ₹95,000 | Per semester |
| Total institute fee | ₹1,05,000 | Per semester |
| Hostel room + basic electricity | ₹15,000 | Per semester |
| Hostel mess | ₹20,000 | Per semester |
| Total hostel fee | ₹35,000 | Per semester |
| One-time payment | ₹23,750 | At admission |
| Refundable hostel mess security | ₹5,000 | At admission |
| Grand total | ₹1,68,750 | Admission-year payment shown in notice |
Current-rate four-year estimate: ₹1.40 lakh per semester × 8 semesters + ₹28,750 one-time/refundable admission components = approximately ₹11.49 lakh. This is a planning estimate, not a fixed four-year fee, because future semester fees can be revised.
ABV-IIITM Gwalior MBA fee structure 2026
| Component | New MBA admission 2026 | Frequency / nature |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | ₹80,000 | Per semester |
| Total institute fee | ₹90,000 | Per semester |
| Total hostel fee | ₹35,000 | Per semester |
| One-time payment | ₹23,750 | At admission |
| Refundable hostel mess security | ₹5,000 | At admission |
| Grand total | ₹1,53,750 | Admission-year payment shown in notice |
Current-rate two-year estimate: ₹1.25 lakh per semester × 4 semesters + ₹28,750 one-time/refundable components = approximately ₹5.29 lakh, before any future fee revisions or personal expenses.
What are the hostel and mess fees at ABV-IIITM Gwalior?
For new 2026 admissions, hostel room and basic electricity charges are ₹15,000 per semester and hostel mess is ₹20,000 per semester, making the hostel component ₹35,000 per semester. The institute is residential and provides separate hostels for boys and girls. Students should follow the current hostel-allotment rules for their batch.
Campus connectivity is practical for students and visitors: the institute is about 7 km from Gwalior railway station and about 12 km from the airport, with local transport and an institute bus service.
What are the one-time admission charges and refundable deposits?
| Component | Amount | Nature |
|---|---|---|
| Admission fees | ₹1,500 | One-time |
| Grade card | ₹750 | One-time |
| Provisional certificate | ₹1,000 | One-time |
| Student welfare fund | ₹5,000 | One-time |
| Identity card | ₹500 | One-time |
| Alumni fee | ₹1,000 | One-time |
| Training & placement charges | ₹2,000 | One-time |
| Sports/techno-managerial activity fee | ₹1,500 | One-time |
| Institute security deposit | ₹5,000 | Refundable |
| Library security deposit | ₹5,000 | Refundable |
| Hostel development fee | ₹500 | One-time |
| Total | ₹23,750 | At admission |
The official 2026 notice separately lists a ₹5,000 refundable hostel-mess security, which is why the admission-year grand total is higher than simply adding institute and hostel fees.
Does ABV-IIITM Gwalior offer scholarships?
Yes. The institute lists National Scholarship Portal and Madhya Pradesh scholarship routes, Merit-cum-Means support and financial assistance for eligible students. The institute's 2024-25 annual report also records scholarships and government scholarship beneficiaries.
| Support | Eligibility / scope | Amount or note |
|---|---|---|
| Merit-cum-Means | Awarded under institute rules based on merit and means | Amount varies under applicable rules |
| Shraman Foundation Scholarship | Eligible B.Tech/integrated students with annual family income up to ₹2.5 lakh, financial need and limited alternative support | ₹25,000 per semester; maximum 40 students subject to selection |
| Government scholarships | Eligible students through NSP and state schemes | Depends on the applicable scheme |
| Tuition fee waiver | SC/ST students; PwD waiver provisions apply to specified B.Tech/integrated programmes | As per the institute's current fee notice and GoI rules |
Students should not assume that every scholarship is automatic. Check the current scheme, income/document requirements and application window before budgeting.
What is ABV-IIITM Gwalior's latest NIRF ranking?
In NIRF 2025, ABV-IIITM Gwalior was ranked #96 in Engineering and #93 in Management. These are category-specific ranks, so students should compare the category relevant to their programme rather than treating one rank as a universal college ranking.
The institute's older prospectus states NAAC accreditation with an A grade, but that source is from 2019. Because accreditation status can change, this page does not present the old grade as a current 2026 accreditation claim without a newer official confirmation.
What are the placements at ABV-IIITM Gwalior?
The institute's 2024-25 placement material reports 80+ companies visiting for B.Tech, M.Tech and MBA placements, a ₹67.5 LPA highest package, and a 90% placement percentage for students meeting the stated 6 CGPA+ eligibility condition. Programme-wise average packages reported by the institute were ₹27.23 LPA for BCS, ₹29.59 LPA for IPG-M.Tech and ₹28.49 LPA for IPG-MBA.
Examples of companies named in the institute's placement material include Google, Amazon, Goldman Sachs, Uber, Intuit, Samsung, Nutanix, DE Shaw and Curefit. The placement report also mentions PPOs from companies including Google, Amazon and Goldman Sachs.
For a more conservative comparison, NIRF-submitted data provides median salary figures for graduating batches. For 2023-24, the Engineering UG 4-year group reported a ₹22 lakh median salary with 54 of 73 graduates placed; the Management PG 2-year group reported an ₹8 lakh median salary with 2 of 16 graduates placed. These NIRF figures and the institute's placement-season figures use different reporting definitions and should not be mixed.
What is campus life like at ABV-IIITM Gwalior?
ABV-IIITM has a large residential campus with academic buildings, laboratories, hostels, a library and student facilities. Its Learning Resource Centre has nearly 30,000 books plus journals, theses and digital resources.
Sports infrastructure includes a swimming pool, gymnasium, lawn-tennis court, basketball court, billiards room, squash courts, badminton courts, table tennis facilities, cricket ground and football field. The campus also has a health centre; the institute states that ambulance service is available 24×7.
For a student, the practical takeaway is that ABV-IIITM offers a residential, technology-focused campus rather than a commuter-college experience. Gwalior railway station is about 7 km away, while the airport is about 12 km from campus.
What should a student budget for ABV-IIITM Gwalior?
Use the following as a 2026-rate planning benchmark, not a guaranteed programme fee:
| Programme | Estimated academic + hostel/mess cost at current rates | Approx. current-rate programme budget* |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | ₹1.40 lakh/semester | ₹11.49 lakh for 4 years |
| Integrated B.Tech + M.Tech/MBA | ₹1.40 lakh/semester | ₹14.29 lakh for 5 years |
| MBA | ₹1.25 lakh/semester | ₹5.29 lakh for 2 years |
| M.Tech | ₹75,000/semester | ₹3.29 lakh for 2 years |
*Includes the current one-time ₹23,750 payment and ₹5,000 refundable hostel-mess security. It excludes personal spending, travel, laptop/books and any future fee revisions.
ABV-IIITM Gwalior Fees, Admission & Placement FAQs
What is the B.Tech fee at ABV-IIITM Gwalior in 2026?
For new 2026 admission, the official notice lists ₹1,68,750 as the grand total for the B.Tech/BEE/BMS/IMT/IPG group. It includes one semester of institute fee, hostel and mess, one-time payments and refundable hostel-mess security.
What is the MBA fee at ABV-IIITM Gwalior?
The official 2026 fee notice lists ₹1,53,750 as the grand total for a new MBA admission under the stated structure.
Which exam is required for ABV-IIITM Gwalior B.Tech?
B.Tech and integrated B.Tech programmes use JEE Main followed by JoSAA/CSAB counselling for Indian applicants.
Does ABV-IIITM Gwalior accept CAT for MBA admission?
Yes. The 2026 MBA notification accepts a valid CAT score along with other listed exams including MAT, CMAT, ATMA, GMAT, GRE and CUET, followed by the institute's selection process.
How much does ABV-IIITM Gwalior cost for four years?
At the 2026 new-admission rates, a simple B.Tech planning estimate is approximately ₹11.49 lakh including current institute and hostel/mess rates plus one-time components. Actual future cost can be higher if fees are revised.
Does ABV-IIITM Gwalior provide hostel facilities?
Yes. The institute provides separate hostels for boys and girls, and the current fee notice lists ₹15,000 per semester for hostel room/basic electricity and ₹20,000 per semester for mess for new 2026 admissions.
Does ABV-IIITM Gwalior offer scholarships?
Yes. Scholarship routes include government schemes, Merit-cum-Means support and other financial assistance. The Shraman Foundation scholarship provides ₹25,000 per semester to eligible B.Tech/integrated students meeting its financial-need criteria, subject to selection.
What is the highest package at ABV-IIITM Gwalior?
The institute's 2024-25 placement material reports a highest package of ₹67.5 LPA. The same report states 80+ companies visited and a 90% placement percentage for students meeting the stated 6 CGPA+ eligibility criterion.
What is ABV-IIITM Gwalior's NIRF rank?
In NIRF 2025, ABV-IIITM Gwalior ranked #96 in Engineering and #93 in Management.